Passaic County  »  07011  »  Main Ave  »  1543 Main Ave

1543 Main Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 Property Information

1543 Main Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1543 Main Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1543 Main Avenue, Clifton
Zip code 07011
County Passaic
Municipality Clifton City
Block 9.18
Lot 21
Neighborhood Middle Village

Sales & Tax Overview for 1543 Main Avenue, Clifton

Sale date 10/07/2013
Sale price $625,000
Arm's length
Property tax $22,506

Lot & Building Information for 1543 Main Avenue, Clifton

Building sqft 3,790
Building class Restaurant-Diner (640)
Acreage 0.06
Year built 1930

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1543 Main Avenue, Clifton

• • Improvements for 1543 Main Avenue, Clifton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1543 Main Avenue, Clifton

How many sq. ft. does 1543 Main Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Restaurant-Diner (640) located at 1543 Main Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 has a total of 3,790 square feet and a current price per square foot of $164.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1543 Main Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011?

1543 Main Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 was built in 1930 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $367,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1543 Main Avenue, Clifton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1543 Main Avenue, Clifton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/07/2013 $625,000
10/08/2003 $360,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1543 Main Avenue, Clifton with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1543 Main Avenue, Clifton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/07/2013 - D
10/29/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/08/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1543 Main Avenue, Clifton

Access detailed property tax data for 1543 Main Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $22,506
Market value $367,200

Assessment History for 1543 Main Avenue, Clifton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1543 Main Avenue, Clifton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $367,200 $367,200 6.129 $22,506 +3.25%
2024 $367,200 $367,200 5.936 $21,797 +2.45%
2023 $367,200 $367,200 5.794 $21,276 +1.47%
2022 $367,200 $367,200 5.71 $20,967 +4.29%
2021 $367,200 $367,200 5.475 $20,104 -0.33%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 38,587
Median age 40.2
Average household income $94,396
Family households 70.2%
Occupied housing units 13,771
Owner occupied units 47.5%
Average number of people per household 2.78
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $438,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $404,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1543 Main Avenue, Clifton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1543 Main Avenue, Clifton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1543 Main Avenue, Clifton

Here are the neighbors for 1543 Main Avenue, Clifton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
38 Vreeland Ave, Clifton 1,428 05/01/2024 $1
27 Madeline Ave, Clifton 2,992 02/14/1997
14 Vreeland Ave, Clifton 6,260 03/28/2013 $337,500
34 Vreeland Ave, Clifton 1,658 11/20/2003 $347,000
33 Madeline Ave, Clifton 2,992 08/21/1997 $216,000
9 Madeline Ave, Clifton 1,840 12/19/2012 $268,000
13 Madeline Ave, Clifton 1,760 03/06/2019 $275,000
15 Madeline Ave, Clifton 2,768 07/14/2000 $270,000
29 Madeline Ave, Clifton 2,992 08/31/1995 $220,000