Passaic County  »  07011  »  Main Ave  »  1194 Main Ave

1194 Main Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 Property Information

1194 Main Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1194 Main Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1194 Main Avenue, Clifton
Zip code 07011
County Passaic
Municipality Clifton City
Block 11.18
Lot 27
Neighborhood Middle Village

Sales & Tax Overview for 1194 Main Avenue, Clifton

Sale date 06/19/2019
Sale price $737,500
Arm's length
Property tax $18,620

Lot & Building Information for 1194 Main Avenue, Clifton

Building sqft 1,624
Building class Garage-Service/Gas (210)
Acreage 0.311
Year built 1956

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1194 Main Avenue, Clifton

• • Improvements for 1194 Main Avenue, Clifton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1194 Main Avenue, Clifton

How many sq. ft. does 1194 Main Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Garage-Service/Gas (210) located at 1194 Main Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 has a total of 1,624 square feet and a current price per square foot of $454.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1194 Main Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011?

1194 Main Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 was built in 1956 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $303,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1194 Main Avenue, Clifton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1194 Main Avenue, Clifton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/19/2019 $737,500

Title Documents for 1194 Main Avenue, Clifton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/19/2019 - D
07/29/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/08/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1194 Main Avenue, Clifton

Access detailed property tax data for 1194 Main Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $18,620
Market value $303,800

Assessment History for 1194 Main Avenue, Clifton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1194 Main Avenue, Clifton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $303,800 $303,800 6.129 $18,620 +3.25%
2024 $303,800 $303,800 5.936 $18,034 +2.45%
2023 $303,800 $303,800 5.794 $17,602 +1.47%
2022 $303,800 $303,800 5.71 $17,347 +4.29%
2021 $303,800 $303,800 5.475 $16,633 -0.33%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 38,587
Median age 40.2
Average household income $94,396
Family households 70.2%
Occupied housing units 13,771
Owner occupied units 47.5%
Average number of people per household 2.78
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $438,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $404,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1194 Main Avenue, Clifton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1194 Main Avenue, Clifton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1194 Main Avenue, Clifton

Here are the neighbors for 1194 Main Avenue, Clifton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
131 Union Ave, Clifton 1,802
26 Union Ave, Clifton 1,738 01/21/2021 $1
38 Union Ave, Clifton 3,456 06/28/2002
153 Union Ave, Clifton 1,684 07/28/2004
149 Union Ave, Clifton 1,612 12/28/2021 $520,000
22 Union Ave, Clifton 1,770 06/29/2022 $590,000
4 Union Ave, Clifton 1,816 01/14/2022 $1
141 Union Ave, Clifton 2,079 11/23/2020 $431,500
129 Union Ave, Clifton 2,136 02/05/2013 $330,000
30 Union Ave, Clifton 1,908 02/24/1988 $218,000