478 Clifton Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 Property Information
478 Clifton Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 478 Clifton Avenue, Clifton |
| Zip code | 07011 |
| County | Passaic |
| Municipality | Clifton City |
| Block | 12.01 |
| Lot | 20 |
| Neighborhood | Middle Village |
Sales & Tax Overview for 478 Clifton Avenue, Clifton
| Sale date | 10/27/2021 |
| Sale price | $380,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $13,355 |
Lot & Building Information for 478 Clifton Avenue, Clifton
| Building sqft | 2,468 |
| Building class | Commercial (4A) |
| Acreage | 0.087 |
| Year built | 1910 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 478 Clifton Avenue, Clifton
- • Improvements for 478 Clifton Avenue, Clifton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 478 Clifton Avenue, Clifton
478 Clifton Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 was built in 1910 and has a total of 2,468 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 478 Clifton Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $217,900, the tax amount paid for 478 Clifton Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 is $13,355.
When was 478 Clifton Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 last sold and what was the last sale price?478 Clifton Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 was last sold in 10/27/2021 for $380,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 478 Clifton Avenue, Clifton
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 478 Clifton Avenue, Clifton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 478 Clifton Avenue, Clifton
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 478 Clifton Avenue, Clifton
Access detailed property tax data for 478 Clifton Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $13,355 |
| Market value | $217,900 |
Assessment History for 478 Clifton Avenue, Clifton
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 478 Clifton Avenue, Clifton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $217,900 | $217,900 | 6.129 | $13,355 | +35.53% |
| 2024 | $166,000 | $166,000 | 5.936 | $9,854 | +2.45% |
| 2023 | $166,000 | $166,000 | 5.794 | $9,618 | -0.80% |
| 2022 | $169,800 | $169,800 | 5.71 | $9,696 | +4.29% |
| 2021 | $169,800 | $169,800 | 5.475 | $9,297 | -0.33% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 38,587 |
| Median age | 40.2 |
| Average household income | $94,396 |
| Family households | 70.2% |
| Occupied housing units | 13,771 |
| Owner occupied units | 47.5% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.78 |
| Median year structure built | 1938 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $438,900 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $404,200 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 478 Clifton Avenue, Clifton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 478 Clifton Avenue, Clifton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 478 Clifton Avenue, Clifton
Here are the neighbors for 478 Clifton Avenue, Clifton.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 482 Clifton Ave, Clifton | 2,464 | 07/26/1996 | $150,000 |
| 502 Clifton Ave, Clifton | 2,784 | 11/02/2020 | $1,208,558 |
| 159 Harding Ave, Clifton | 1,337 | 05/11/2021 | $390,000 |
| 470 Clifton Ave, Clifton | 4,802 | 04/06/2018 | $575,000 |
| 211 3rd St, Clifton | 2,180 | 08/26/2009 | $295,000 |