Passaic County  »  07011  »  Clinton Ave  »  85 Clinton Ave

85 Clinton Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 Property Information

85 Clinton Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

85 Clinton Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 85 Clinton Avenue, Clifton
Zip code 07011
County Passaic
Municipality Clifton City
Block 12.22
Lot 6
Neighborhood Dutch Hill

Sales & Tax Overview for 85 Clinton Avenue, Clifton

Property tax $9,082

Lot & Building Information for 85 Clinton Avenue, Clifton

Building sqft 1,592
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.097
Year built 1920

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential, One- and Two-Family (R-B1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 85 Clinton Avenue, Clifton

• • Improvements for 85 Clinton Avenue, Clifton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 85 Clinton Avenue, Clifton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 85 Clinton Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011?

85 Clinton Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,592 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 85 Clinton Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $153,000, the tax amount paid for 85 Clinton Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 is $9,377.

When was 85 Clinton Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 last sold?

85 Clinton Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 was last sold in 12/29/1999.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 85 Clinton Avenue, Clifton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 85 Clinton Avenue, Clifton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 85 Clinton Avenue, Clifton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/29/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 85 Clinton Avenue, Clifton

Access detailed property tax data for 85 Clinton Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,082
Market value $153,000

Assessment History for 85 Clinton Avenue, Clifton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 85 Clinton Avenue, Clifton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $153,000 $153,000 5.936 $9,082 +2.45%
2023 $153,000 $153,000 5.794 $8,865 +1.47%
2022 $153,000 $153,000 5.71 $8,736 +4.29%
2021 $153,000 $153,000 5.475 $8,377 -0.33%
2020 $153,000 $153,000 5.493 $8,404 +0.72%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 85 Clinton Avenue, Clifton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 85 Clinton Avenue, Clifton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

New Hope School NR Private K-8 49 0.10
Bright Start Academy NR Private PK-K 80 0.21
Bright Start Academy NR Private PK-K 80 0.21
Njedda High School NR Private 57 0.32
School #15 4 Public PK, K-5 279 0.35

Nearest middle schools

New Hope School NR Private K-8 49 0.10
Njedda High School NR Private 57 0.32
Number 19 Daniel F Ryan 3 Public 1-8 731 0.38
St. Paul Elementary School NR Private K-8 0 0.42
Classical Academy Charter School Of Clifto 6 Charter 6-8 163 0.42

Nearest high schools

Njedda High School NR Private 57 0.32
Hope Academy NR Public 6-12 124 0.78
Garfield Auxiliary Ms-High School NR Public 6-12 41 0.89
Passaic Academy For Science And Engineering 7 Public 6-12 745 1.15
Noble Leadership Academy NR Private PK-12 365 1.15

Neighbors for 85 Clinton Avenue, Clifton

Here are the neighbors for 85 Clinton Avenue, Clifton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
81 Clinton Ave, Clifton 1,370 09/01/2005 $367,000
63 Clinton Ave, Clifton 1,565 03/09/2020 $399,000
108 Hadley Ave, Clifton 1,756 02/06/2007
184 Hadley Ave, Clifton 1,356 09/23/2024 $475,000
75 Clinton Ave, Clifton 1,366 04/27/2021 $1
104 Hadley Ave, Clifton 1,911 12/06/2019 $405,000
188 Hadley Ave, Clifton 1,642 09/25/2013
91 Clinton Ave, Clifton 2,020
97 Clinton Ave, Clifton 2,147 11/24/2009
196 Hadley Ave, Clifton 2,034 06/22/2023 $691,000
65 Clinton Ave, Clifton 1,635 09/23/1994 $145,000
59 Clinton Ave, Clifton 1,733 08/31/2018 $402,500
180 Hadley Ave, Clifton 1,204 11/13/2021 $470,000
69 Clinton Ave, Clifton 2,236 03/10/2017 $500,000
79 Clinton Ave, Clifton 1,622 08/11/2022 $330,001
71 Clinton Ave, Clifton 2,032 11/29/2018 $440,000
89 Clinton Ave, Clifton 1,876 07/06/2004 $395,000
99 Clinton Ave, Clifton 1,709 08/12/2025 $1
194 Hadley Ave, Clifton 1,475 10/26/2012 $215,000
190 Hadley Ave, Clifton 1,848 01/27/1994