Passaic County  »  07011  »  Sylvan Ave  »  52 Sylvan Ave

52 Sylvan Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 Property Information

52 Sylvan Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

52 Sylvan Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 52 Sylvan Avenue, Clifton
Zip code 07011
County Passaic
Municipality Clifton City
Block 12.26
Lot 34
Neighborhood Dutch Hill

Sales & Tax Overview for 52 Sylvan Avenue, Clifton

Sale date 08/07/2009
Sale price $270,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,192

Lot & Building Information for 52 Sylvan Avenue, Clifton

Building sqft 1,944
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.101
Year built 1957

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential, One- and Two-Family (R-B1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 52 Sylvan Avenue, Clifton

• • Improvements for 52 Sylvan Avenue, Clifton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 52 Sylvan Avenue, Clifton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 52 Sylvan Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011?

52 Sylvan Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 was built in 1957 and has a total of 1,944 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 52 Sylvan Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $171,700, the tax amount paid for 52 Sylvan Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 is $10,523.

When was 52 Sylvan Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 last sold?

52 Sylvan Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 was last sold in 10/02/2016.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 52 Sylvan Avenue, Clifton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 52 Sylvan Avenue, Clifton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/07/2009 $270,000
01/26/2007 $422,750
04/09/1991 $162,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 52 Sylvan Avenue, Clifton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 52 Sylvan Avenue, Clifton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/02/2016 - D
12/08/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/07/2009 - D
08/24/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/09/2009 - D
07/16/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/26/2007 - D
03/23/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/09/1991 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 52 Sylvan Avenue, Clifton

Access detailed property tax data for 52 Sylvan Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,192
Market value $171,700

Assessment History for 52 Sylvan Avenue, Clifton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 52 Sylvan Avenue, Clifton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $171,700 $171,700 5.936 $10,192 +2.45%
2023 $171,700 $171,700 5.794 $9,948 +1.47%
2022 $171,700 $171,700 5.71 $9,804 +4.29%
2021 $171,700 $171,700 5.475 $9,401 -0.33%
2020 $171,700 $171,700 5.493 $9,431 +0.72%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 52 Sylvan Avenue, Clifton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 52 Sylvan Avenue, Clifton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Number 19 Daniel F Ryan 3 Public 1-8 731 0.23
New Hope School NR Private K-8 49 0.23
Ulysses S. Grant School No. 7 NR Public PK, K 254 0.29
Ulysses S. Grant School No. 7 NR Public PK, K 254 0.29
Bright Start Academy NR Private PK-K 80 0.30

Nearest middle schools

Number 19 Daniel F Ryan 3 Public 1-8 731 0.23
New Hope School NR Private K-8 49 0.23
Njedda High School NR Private 57 0.36
St. Paul Elementary School NR Private K-8 0 0.51
Classical Academy Charter School Of Clifto 6 Charter 6-8 163 0.52

Nearest high schools

Njedda High School NR Private 57 0.36
Hope Academy NR Public 6-12 124 0.63
Garfield Auxiliary Ms-High School NR Public 6-12 41 0.80