Passaic County  »  07011  »  W 3rd St  »  215 W 3rd St

215 West 3rd Street, Clifton, NJ 07011 Property Information

215 West 3rd Street, Clifton, NJ 07011 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

215 West 3rd Street, Clifton, NJ 07011
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 215 West 3rd Street, Clifton
Zip code 07011
County Passaic
Municipality Clifton City
Block 16.10
Lot 8
Neighborhood Hazel

Sales & Tax Overview for 215 West 3rd Street, Clifton

Property tax $10,667

Lot & Building Information for 215 West 3rd Street, Clifton

Building sqft 1,995
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1910

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential, One- and Two-Family (R-B1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 215 West 3rd Street, Clifton

• • Improvements for 215 West 3rd Street, Clifton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 215 West 3rd Street, Clifton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 215 West 3rd Street, Clifton, NJ 07011?

215 West 3rd Street, Clifton, NJ 07011 was built in 1910 and has a total of 1,995 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 215 West 3rd Street, Clifton, NJ 07011 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $179,700, the tax amount paid for 215 West 3rd Street, Clifton, NJ 07011 is $11,013.

When was 215 West 3rd Street, Clifton, NJ 07011 last sold?

215 West 3rd Street, Clifton, NJ 07011 was last sold in 10/20/2009.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 215 West 3rd Street, Clifton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 215 West 3rd Street, Clifton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 215 West 3rd Street, Clifton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/20/2009 - D
11/06/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/05/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 215 West 3rd Street, Clifton

Access detailed property tax data for 215 West 3rd Street, Clifton, NJ 07011. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,667
Market value $179,700

Assessment History for 215 West 3rd Street, Clifton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 215 West 3rd Street, Clifton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $179,700 $179,700 5.936 $10,667 +2.45%
2023 $179,700 $179,700 5.794 $10,412 +1.47%
2022 $179,700 $179,700 5.71 $10,261 +4.29%
2021 $179,700 $179,700 5.475 $9,839 -0.33%
2020 $179,700 $179,700 5.493 $9,871 +0.72%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 215 West 3rd Street, Clifton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 215 West 3rd Street, Clifton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School #4 2 Public PK, K-5 174 0.10
School #4 2 Public PK, K-5 174 0.10
School #1 6 Public K-5 251 0.38
St. George Elementary School NR Private K-8 0 0.47
Njedda Elementary School NR Private K 145 0.48

Nearest middle schools

St. George Elementary School NR Private K-8 0 0.47
Christopher Columbus Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,158 0.50
Charles J. Riley School 9 3 Public PK, K-8 726 0.62
Paterson Charter School for Science & Technology 4 Charter K-12 1,450 0.67
Dr Hani Awadallah School 4 Public PK, K-8 564 0.81

Nearest high schools

Njedda High School NR Private 57 1.17
Clifton High School 2 Public 9-12 3,059 1.19