Passaic County  »  07011  »  May St  »  11 May St

11 May Street, Clifton, NJ 07011 Property Information

11 May Street, Clifton, NJ 07011 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

11 May Street, Clifton, NJ 07011
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 11 May Street, Clifton
Zip code 07011
County Passaic
Municipality Clifton City
Block 16.14
Lot 14
Neighborhood Middle Village

Sales & Tax Overview for 11 May Street, Clifton

Sale date 07/30/2024
Sale price $435,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,382

Lot & Building Information for 11 May Street, Clifton

Building sqft 1,160
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1950

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential, One- and Two-Family (R-B1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 11 May Street, Clifton

• • Improvements for 11 May Street, Clifton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 11 May Street, Clifton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 11 May Street, Clifton, NJ 07011?

11 May Street, Clifton, NJ 07011 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,160 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 11 May Street, Clifton, NJ 07011 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $141,200, the tax amount paid for 11 May Street, Clifton, NJ 07011 is $8,654.

When was 11 May Street, Clifton, NJ 07011 last sold and what was the last sale price?

11 May Street, Clifton, NJ 07011 was last sold in 07/30/2024 for $435,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 11 May Street, Clifton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11 May Street, Clifton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/30/2024 $435,000

Title Documents for 11 May Street, Clifton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/30/2024 - D
08/02/2024 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2054
07/30/2024 - D
08/02/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 11 May Street, Clifton

Access detailed property tax data for 11 May Street, Clifton, NJ 07011. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,382
Market value $141,200

Assessment History for 11 May Street, Clifton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11 May Street, Clifton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $141,200 $141,200 5.936 $8,382 +2.45%
2023 $141,200 $141,200 5.794 $8,181 +1.47%
2022 $141,200 $141,200 5.71 $8,063 +4.29%
2021 $141,200 $141,200 5.475 $7,731 -0.33%
2020 $141,200 $141,200 5.493 $7,756 +0.72%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 11 May Street, Clifton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 11 May Street, Clifton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School #4 2 Public PK, K-5 174 0.28
School #4 2 Public PK, K-5 174 0.28
School #1 6 Public K-5 251 0.31
Njedda Elementary School NR Private K 145 0.45
School #3 4 Public K-5 244 0.60

Nearest middle schools

Christopher Columbus Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,158 0.40
St. George Elementary School NR Private K-8 0 0.64
Charles J. Riley School 9 3 Public PK, K-8 726 0.79
Paterson Charter School for Science & Technology 4 Charter K-12 1,450 0.84
Classical Academy Charter School Of Clifto 6 Charter 6-8 163 0.88

Nearest high schools

Clifton High School 2 Public 9-12 3,059 1.02