New York City  »  10040  »  Fort Washington Ave  »  640 Fort Washington Ave

640 Fort Washington Avenue, New York, NY 10040 Property Information

Also known as: 640 Ft Washington Ave, New York, NY 10040

Also known as: 640 Ft Washington Ave, New York, NY 10040

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

640 Fort Washington Avenue, New York, NY 10040 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 640 Fort Washington Avenue
Secondary address 640-648 Fort Washington Ave
Neighborhood Washington Heights
Zip code 10040
Borough Manhattan
Block & lot 02180-0400

Sales & Tax Overview for 640 Fort Washington Avenue, New York

Purchase date 10/01/2007
Purchase price $24,000,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $500,610

Lot & Building Information for 640 Fort Washington Avenue, New York

Lot sq. ft. 17,175
Lot dimensions 95.42 ft x 183.67 ft
Property type Elevator Apartment - Semi-fireproof without Stores (D1)
Building sqft 68,108
Building dimensions 64 ft x 163 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 6
Year built 1928
Year last altered 1986
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 640 Fort Washington Avenue, New York

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 66
Regulated units
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 6
Community district 12
Closest police station 0.27 Miles
Closest fire station 0.53 Miles

Other Property Data for 640 Fort Washington Avenue, New York

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 640 Fort Washington Avenue, New York, NY 10040, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 640 Fort Washington Avenue, New York, NY 10040, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 640-648 Fort Washington Ave, New York, NY 10040
  • 107-111 Overlook Ter, New York, NY 10040

About 640 Fort Washington Avenue, New York

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 640 Fort Washington Avenue, New York, NY 10040?

640 Fort Washington Avenue, New York, NY 10040 was built in 1928 and has a total of 68,108 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 640 Fort Washington Avenue, New York, NY 10040 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,158,450, the tax amount paid for 640 Fort Washington Avenue, New York, NY 10040 is $483,505. For the next year, the tax amount for 640 Fort Washington Avenue, New York, NY 10040 is estimated at $500,610.

When was 640 Fort Washington Avenue, New York, NY 10040 last sold?

640 Fort Washington Avenue, New York, NY 10040 was last sold in 04/28/2021.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 66 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 640 Fort Washington Avenue, New York

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 640 Fort Washington Avenue, New York, NY 10040
Find out who owns 640 Fort Washington Avenue, New York, NY 10040.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 640 Fort Washington Avenue, New York, NY 10040
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 640 Fort Washington Avenue, New York

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 640 Fort Washington Avenue, New York, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/01/2007 $24,000,000

Title Documents for 640 Fort Washington Avenue, New York

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/31/2025 - D
11/21/2025 - R
Both RPTT and RETT
(2025112000585009)
05/09/2025 - R UCC3 Assignment
(2025050900345002)
12/27/2024 - R Initial UCC1
(2024112700087004)
12/19/2024 - D
05/09/2025 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2025050900345001)
11/18/2024 - D
12/27/2024 - R
Agreement
(2024112700087003)
11/18/2024 - D
12/27/2024 - R
Mortgage
(2024112700087002)
11/15/2024 - D
12/27/2024 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2024112700087001)
12/15/2021 - D
01/18/2022 - R
Both RPTT and RETT
(2022011001200005)
04/28/2021 - D
09/27/2021 - R
Agreement
(2021050800015004)
04/28/2021 - D
09/27/2021 - R
Agreement
(2021050800015003)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 640 Fort Washington Avenue, New York

Access detailed property tax data for 640 Fort Washington Avenue, New York, NY 10040. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $483,505
Estimated property tax: $500,610
Tax assessor's market value: $9,241,000
Assessed value: $4,158,450

Assessment History for 640 Fort Washington Avenue, New York

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 640 Fort Washington Avenue, New York, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $9,241,000 $4,158,450 $3,887,010 12.439% $483,505 $483,505 -0.65%
2024/25 $9,062,000 $4,077,900 $3,893,490 12.5% $486,686 $486,686 +0.91%
2023/24 $8,746,000 $3,935,700 $3,857,910 12.502% $482,316 $482,316 +0.51%
2022/23 $9,079,000 $4,085,550 $3,911,890 12.267% $479,872 $479,872 +3.35%
2021/22 $8,433,000 $3,794,850 $3,794,850 12.235% $464,300 $464,300 +2.84%

Permits for 640 Fort Washington Avenue, New York

The complete history of permits filed for 640 Fort Washington Avenue, New York, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
04/28/2026 Alteration
03/04/2025 Alteration
03/03/2025 Alteration
11/18/2024 Alteration
09/27/2024 Alteration
09/20/2024 Alteration
09/20/2024 Alteration
09/20/2024 Alteration
09/20/2024 Alteration
09/03/2024 Alteration
Unlock the complete permit history for 640 Fort Washington Avenue, New York with a free account.
Sign up

Manhattan Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Manhattan so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Manhattan and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$797
19.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$606
-17.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$656
-5.9% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Manhattan and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Broadway & 190th St at NE Corner