Passaic County  »  07011  »  Harding Ave  »  240 Harding Ave

240 Harding Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 Property Information

240 Harding Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

240 Harding Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 240 Harding Avenue, Clifton
Zip code 07011
County Passaic
Municipality Clifton City
Block 18.17
Lot 28
Neighborhood Middle Village

Sales & Tax Overview for 240 Harding Avenue, Clifton

Current property tax $7,407

Lot & Building Information for 240 Harding Avenue, Clifton

Building sqft 1,261
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.103
Year built 1920

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential, One- and Two-Family (R-B1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 240 Harding Avenue, Clifton

• • Improvements for 240 Harding Avenue, Clifton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 240 Harding Avenue, Clifton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 240 Harding Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011?

240 Harding Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,261 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 240 Harding Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $133,200, the tax amount paid for 240 Harding Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 is $8,163.

When was 240 Harding Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 last sold?

240 Harding Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 was last sold in 04/11/2011.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 240 Harding Avenue, Clifton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 240 Harding Avenue, Clifton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 240 Harding Avenue, Clifton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/11/2011 - D
05/10/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 240 Harding Avenue, Clifton

Access detailed property tax data for 240 Harding Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $7,907
Current property tax $7,407
Market value $133,200

Assessment History for 240 Harding Avenue, Clifton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 240 Harding Avenue, Clifton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $133,200 $133,200 5.936 $7,907 +2.45%
2023 $133,200 $133,200 5.794 $7,718 +1.47%
2022 $133,200 $133,200 5.71 $7,606 +4.29%
2021 $133,200 $133,200 5.475 $7,293 -0.33%
2020 $133,200 $133,200 5.493 $7,317 +0.72%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 240 Harding Avenue, Clifton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 240 Harding Avenue, Clifton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School #3 4 Public K-5 244 0.36
New Hope School NR Private K-8 49 0.36
Bright Start Academy NR Private PK-K 80 0.41
Bright Start Academy NR Private PK-K 80 0.41
St. Paul Elementary School NR Private K-8 0 0.41

Nearest middle schools

New Hope School NR Private K-8 49 0.36
Classical Academy Charter School Of Clifto 6 Charter 6-8 163 0.40
St. Paul Elementary School NR Private K-8 0 0.41
Christopher Columbus Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,158 0.47
Njedda High School NR Private 57 0.50

Nearest high schools

Njedda High School NR Private 57 0.50
Clifton High School 2 Public 9-12 3,059 0.81
Garfield Auxiliary Ms-High School NR Public 6-12 41 1.19
Hope Academy NR Public 6-12 124 1.21