Passaic County  »  07011  »  Montgomery St  »  11 Montgomery St

11 Montgomery Street, Clifton, NJ 07011 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

11 Montgomery Street, Clifton, NJ 07011
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 11 Montgomery Street, Clifton
Zip code 07011
County Passaic
Municipality Clifton City
Block 19.10
Lot 6
Neighborhood Middle Village

Sales & Tax Overview for 11 Montgomery Street, Clifton

Sale date 07/21/2015
Sale price $190,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,355

Lot & Building Information for 11 Montgomery Street, Clifton

Building sqft 1,080
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.124
Year built 1953

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential, One- and Two-Family (R-B1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 11 Montgomery Street, Clifton

• • Improvements for 11 Montgomery Street, Clifton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 11 Montgomery Street, Clifton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 11 Montgomery Street, Clifton, NJ 07011?

11 Montgomery Street, Clifton, NJ 07011 was built in 1953 and has a total of 1,080 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 11 Montgomery Street, Clifton, NJ 07011 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $157,600, the tax amount paid for 11 Montgomery Street, Clifton, NJ 07011 is $9,659.

When was 11 Montgomery Street, Clifton, NJ 07011 last sold and what was the last sale price?

11 Montgomery Street, Clifton, NJ 07011 was last sold in 07/21/2015 for $190,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 11 Montgomery Street, Clifton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11 Montgomery Street, Clifton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/21/2015 $190,000
10/17/2005 $347,000
05/26/1999 $154,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 11 Montgomery Street, Clifton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 11 Montgomery Street, Clifton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/21/2015 - D
07/28/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/23/2015 - D
04/16/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/17/2005 - D
10/25/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/26/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 11 Montgomery Street, Clifton

Access detailed property tax data for 11 Montgomery Street, Clifton, NJ 07011. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,355
Market value $157,600

Assessment History for 11 Montgomery Street, Clifton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11 Montgomery Street, Clifton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $157,600 $157,600 5.936 $9,355 +2.45%
2023 $157,600 $157,600 5.794 $9,131 +1.47%
2022 $157,600 $157,600 5.71 $8,999 +4.29%
2021 $157,600 $157,600 5.475 $8,629 -0.33%
2020 $157,600 $157,600 5.493 $8,657 +0.72%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 11 Montgomery Street, Clifton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 11 Montgomery Street, Clifton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School #3 4 Public K-5 244 0.23
School #1 6 Public K-5 251 0.38
Njedda Elementary School NR Private K 145 0.48
St. Paul Elementary School NR Private K-8 0 0.53
Bright Start Academy NR Private PK-K 80 0.63

Nearest middle schools

Christopher Columbus Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,158 0.25
Classical Academy Charter School Of Clifto 6 Charter 6-8 163 0.51
St. Paul Elementary School NR Private K-8 0 0.53
New Hope School NR Private K-8 49 0.63
Njedda High School NR Private 57 0.68

Nearest high schools

Njedda High School NR Private 57 0.68
Clifton High School 2 Public 9-12 3,059 0.78
Paterson Charter School for Science & Technology 4 Charter K-12 1,450 1.26