Passaic County  »  07011  »  Hawthorne Ave  »  113 Hawthorne Ave

113 Hawthorne Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

113 Hawthorne Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 113 Hawthorne Avenue, Clifton
Zip code 07011
County Passaic
Municipality Clifton City
Block 20.08
Lot 9
Neighborhood Middle Village

Sales & Tax Overview for 113 Hawthorne Avenue, Clifton

Sale date 05/05/2008
Sale price $305,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,623

Lot & Building Information for 113 Hawthorne Avenue, Clifton

Building sqft 1,382
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.181
Year built 1953

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential, One- and Two-Family (R-B1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 113 Hawthorne Avenue, Clifton

• • Improvements for 113 Hawthorne Avenue, Clifton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 113 Hawthorne Avenue, Clifton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 113 Hawthorne Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011?

113 Hawthorne Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 was built in 1953 and has a total of 1,382 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 113 Hawthorne Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $157,000, the tax amount paid for 113 Hawthorne Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 is $9,622.

When was 113 Hawthorne Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 last sold?

113 Hawthorne Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 was last sold in 11/09/2013.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 113 Hawthorne Avenue, Clifton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 113 Hawthorne Avenue, Clifton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/05/2008 $305,000
01/23/1991 $102,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 113 Hawthorne Avenue, Clifton with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 113 Hawthorne Avenue, Clifton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/21/2020 - D
01/04/2021 - R
Mortgage
12/26/2017 - D
01/23/2018 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2048
11/09/2013 - D
01/10/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/05/2008 - D
05/28/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/23/1991 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 113 Hawthorne Avenue, Clifton

Access detailed property tax data for 113 Hawthorne Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,623
Market value $157,000

Assessment History for 113 Hawthorne Avenue, Clifton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 113 Hawthorne Avenue, Clifton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $157,000 $157,000 6.129 $9,623 +3.25%
2024 $157,000 $157,000 5.936 $9,320 +2.45%
2023 $157,000 $157,000 5.794 $9,097 +1.47%
2022 $157,000 $157,000 5.71 $8,965 +4.29%
2021 $157,000 $157,000 5.475 $8,596 -0.33%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 113 Hawthorne Avenue, Clifton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 113 Hawthorne Avenue, Clifton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School #3 4 Public K-5 244 0.25
New Hope School NR Private K-7 51 0.35
School #15 4 Public PK, K-5 279 0.46
School #15 4 Public PK, K-5 279 0.46
The New Bairn School NR Private PK-K 54 0.53

Nearest middle schools

New Hope School NR Private K-7 51 0.35
New Hope School NR Private K-8 49 0.57
Christopher Columbus Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,158 0.62
Classical Academy Charter School Of Clifto 6 Charter 6-8 163 0.66
St. Paul Elementary School NR Private K-8 0 0.68

Nearest high schools

Clifton High School 2 Public 9-12 3,059 0.56
Njedda High School NR Private 57 0.75
The Learning Center For Exceptional Children NR Private 24 1.37
Hope Academy NR Public 6-12 124 1.39