Passaic County  »  07011  »  Clifton Ave  »  587 Clifton Ave

587 Clifton Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 Property Information

587 Clifton Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

587 Clifton Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 587 Clifton Avenue, Clifton
Zip code 07011
County Passaic
Municipality Clifton City
Block 20.12
Lot 6
Neighborhood Dutch Hill

Sales & Tax Overview for 587 Clifton Avenue, Clifton

Sale date 03/07/2019
Sale price $297,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,200

Lot & Building Information for 587 Clifton Avenue, Clifton

Building sqft 1,261
Building class Office - General (560)
Acreage 0.099
Year built 1909

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 587 Clifton Avenue, Clifton

• • Improvements for 587 Clifton Avenue, Clifton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 587 Clifton Avenue, Clifton

How many sq. ft. does 587 Clifton Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office - General (560) located at 587 Clifton Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 has a total of 1,261 square feet and a current price per square foot of $235.

What is the year built & the current market value of 587 Clifton Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011?

587 Clifton Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011 was built in 1909 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $150,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 587 Clifton Avenue, Clifton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 587 Clifton Avenue, Clifton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/07/2019 $297,000
09/14/2005 $310,000
10/16/2001 $160,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 587 Clifton Avenue, Clifton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 587 Clifton Avenue, Clifton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/24/2020 - D
12/28/2020 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2050
10/19/2019 - D
11/14/2019 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2049
03/14/2019 - D
03/28/2019 - R
Mortgage 04/01/2049
03/07/2019 - D
03/28/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/14/2005 - D
09/20/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/16/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 587 Clifton Avenue, Clifton

Access detailed property tax data for 587 Clifton Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07011. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,200
Market value $150,100

Assessment History for 587 Clifton Avenue, Clifton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 587 Clifton Avenue, Clifton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $150,100 $150,100 6.129 $9,200 +3.25%
2024 $150,100 $150,100 5.936 $8,910 +2.45%
2023 $150,100 $150,100 5.794 $8,697 +1.47%
2022 $150,100 $150,100 5.71 $8,571 +4.29%
2021 $150,100 $150,100 5.475 $8,218 -0.33%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 38,587
Median age 40.2
Average household income $94,396
Family households 70.2%
Occupied housing units 13,771
Owner occupied units 47.5%
Average number of people per household 2.78
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $438,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $404,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 587 Clifton Avenue, Clifton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 587 Clifton Avenue, Clifton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 587 Clifton Avenue, Clifton

Here are the neighbors for 587 Clifton Avenue, Clifton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
573 Clifton Ave, Clifton 2,635 02/26/2026 $1
93 Hudson St, Clifton 2,112 12/14/1990 $235,000
597 Clifton Ave, Clifton 1,440 01/31/2020 $239,000
28 Hudson St, Clifton 2,192 05/09/2017 $300,000
84 Hawthorne Ave, Clifton 1,342 07/13/2000 $144,000
81 Jewett Ave, Clifton 2,176 01/10/2007 $500,000
24 Hudson St, Clifton 1,026
87 Hudson St, Clifton 1,764 02/13/2001 $205,000