New York City  »  11365  »  Horace Harding Expy  »  16106 Horace Harding Expy

161-06 Horace Harding Expy, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

161-06 Horace Harding Expy, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 161-06 Horace Harding Expy
Neighborhood Pomonok
Zip code 11365
Borough Queens
Block & lot 06757-0028

Sales & Tax Overview for 161-06 Horace Harding Expy, Fresh Meadows

Tax class
Estimated property tax $11,155

Lot & Building Information for 161-06 Horace Harding Expy, Fresh Meadows

Lot sqft 2,300
Lot dimensions 50 ft x 46 ft
Building class Two Family Brick (B1) i
Building sqft 1,300
Building dimensions 23 ft x 27.5 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Conventional
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 2007
Frontage(s) Horace Harding Expressway Sr S (narrow)
Nearest wide street Long Island Expressway
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 161-06 Horace Harding Expy, Fresh Meadows

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 25
Community district 8

Other Property Data for 161-06 Horace Harding Expy, Fresh Meadows

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 161-06 Horace Harding Expy, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 161-06 Horace Harding Expy, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 161-06 Horace Harding Expy, Fresh Meadows

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 161-06 Horace Harding Expy, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365?

161-06 Horace Harding Expy, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365 was built in 2007 and has a total of 1,300 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 161-06 Horace Harding Expy, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $57,420, the tax amount paid for 161-06 Horace Harding Expy, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365 is $11,393. For the next year, the tax amount for 161-06 Horace Harding Expy, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365 is estimated at $11,155.

When was 161-06 Horace Harding Expy, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365 last sold?

161-06 Horace Harding Expy, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365 was last sold in 05/05/2024.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 161-06 Horace Harding Expy, Fresh Meadows

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 161-06 Horace Harding Expy, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365
Find out who owns 161-06 Horace Harding Expy, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 161-06 Horace Harding Expy, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 161-06 Horace Harding Expy, Fresh Meadows

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 161-06 Horace Harding Expy, Fresh Meadows, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 161-06 Horace Harding Expy, Fresh Meadows

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/05/2024 - D
05/28/2024 - R
Deed
(2024052000951003)
05/05/2024 - D
05/28/2024 - R
Zoning Lot Description
(2024052000951001)
05/02/2024 - D
05/28/2024 - R
Certificate
(2024052000951002)
03/05/2019 - D
03/22/2019 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2019032100398012)
03/19/2009 - D
04/20/2009 - R
Mortgage
(2009041300193001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 161-06 Horace Harding Expy, Fresh Meadows

Access detailed property tax data for 161-06 Horace Harding Expy, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $11,394
Estimated property tax: $11,155
Tax assessor's market value: $957,000
Assessed value: $57,420

Assessment History for 161-06 Horace Harding Expy, Fresh Meadows

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 161-06 Horace Harding Expy, Fresh Meadows, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $957,000 $57,420 $57,420 19.843% $11,394 $11,394 -1.22%
2024/25 $993,000 $59,580 $57,431 20.085% $11,535 $11,535 +6.00%
2023/24 $903,000 $54,180 $54,180 20.085% $10,882 $10,882 -4.10%
2022/23 $949,000 $56,940 $55,872 20.309% $11,347 $11,347 +4.91%
2021/22 $903,000 $54,180 $54,180 19.963% $10,816 $10,816 -2.40%

Permits for 161-06 Horace Harding Expy, Fresh Meadows

The complete history of permits filed for 161-06 Horace Harding Expy, Fresh Meadows, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
11/29/2006 New building
11/29/2006 New building
08/25/2006 New building
08/25/2006 New building
08/03/2006 New building
08/03/2006 New building
Unlock the complete permit history for 161-06 Horace Harding Expy, Fresh Meadows with a free account.
Sign up

Pomonok Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pomonok so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Pomonok and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$525,000
-35.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$698
-12.3% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$612,000
6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Main St & Roosevelt Ave at SE Corner
Station lines 7
Distance (miles) 1.877
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Horace Harding Exp/160 St
Line Q17
Distance (miles) 0.048

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 201 The Discovery School For Inquiry And Resear 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 395 0.33
P.S. 163 Flushing Heights 8 No Public PK, K-5 780 0.21
P.S. 163 Flushing Heights 8 No Public PK, K-5 780 0.21
P.S. Ms 200 The Magnet School of Global Studies & Leadership 6 No Public PK, K-8 511 0.49

Nearest middle schools

Is 237 6 Yes Public 6-8 1,182 1.10
Jhs 216 George J Ryan 8 No Public 6-8 1,476 0.67
Queens College School For Math Science And Techno 9 No Public PK, K-8 483 0.74
Yeshivah Education For Special Students NR No Private 1-8 28 0.85

Nearest high schools

Francis Lewis High School 7 No Public 9-12 4,265 0.74
Townsend Harris High School 10 No Public 9-12 1,322 0.77
John Bowne High School 3 No Public 9-12 3,003 0.90
Robert F Kennedy Community High School 6 No Public 9-12 574 0.91
Mesivta Chofetz Chaim NR No Private 9-12 118 0.95

Neighbors for 161-06 Horace Harding Expy, Fresh Meadows

Here are the neighbors for 161-06 Horace Harding Expy, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
153-22 109th Dr, Jamaica 2,095 10/26/2007 $595,000
57-08 251st St, Little Neck 1,392 09/29/2022 $960,000
96-11 50th Ave, Corona 3,920 10/02/2015
88-35 51st Ave, Elmhurst 2,910 06/25/2015 $1,300,000
230-42 144th Ave, Springfield Gardens 1,930 07/17/2007 $635,000
116-47 193rd St, Saint Albans 1,776 02/14/2011 $465,000
155-16 Booth Memorial Ave, Flushing 1,886
61-47 Grand Ave, Maspeth 2,920 01/06/2026 $1,395,000
87-67 172nd St, Jamaica 3,258
61-49 Grand Ave, Maspeth 2,905 07/20/2010 $840,000
249-80 57th Ave, Little Neck 1,240 09/05/2007 $725,000
18-06 Everdell St, Far Rockaway 2,394 08/27/2009 $250,000
18-27 Palmetto St, Ridgewood 2,499 08/03/2012 $650,000
29-16 170th St, Flushing 2,770 09/30/2013
32-36 58th St, Woodside 3,135 06/07/2012
145-19 229th St, Springfield Gardens 1,704 09/18/2014
118-56 128th St, South Ozone Park 1,256 11/29/2018 $575,000
14-66 Gateway Blvd, Far Rockaway 1,674 03/17/2011 $345,000
153-11 Bayside Ave, Flushing 2,177 02/07/2007
118-58 128th St, South Ozone Park 2,034 09/03/2025