New York City  »  11358  »  197th St  »  4717 197th St

47-17 197th Street, Flushing, NY 11358 Property Information

47-17 197th Street, Flushing, NY 11358 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

47-17 197th Street, Flushing, NY 11358 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 47-17 197th Street
Secondary address 47-17 Garage 197th St
Neighborhood Auburndale
Zip code 11358
Borough Queens
Block & lot 05617-0020

Sales & Tax Overview for 47-17 197th Street, Flushing

Purchase date 01/28/2008
Purchase price $911,334
Tax class
Estimated property tax $12,486

Lot & Building Information for 47-17 197th Street, Flushing

Lot sqft 3,000
Lot dimensions 30 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Family Brick (B1)
Building sqft 3,506
Building dimensions 21 ft x 58.5 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Conventional
Building material C block + brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, msnry garage
Year built 2006
Frontage(s) 197 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street 47 Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 47-17 197th Street, Flushing

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 26
Community district 11

Other Property Data for 47-17 197th Street, Flushing

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 47-17 197th Street, Flushing, NY 11358, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 47-17 197th Street, Flushing, NY 11358, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 47-17 Garage 197th St, Flushing, NY 11358

About 47-17 197th Street, Flushing

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 47-17 197th Street, Flushing, NY 11358?

47-17 197th Street, Flushing, NY 11358 was built in 2006 and has a total of 3,506 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 47-17 197th Street, Flushing, NY 11358 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $119,460, the tax amount paid for 47-17 197th Street, Flushing, NY 11358 is $12,427. For the next year, the tax amount for 47-17 197th Street, Flushing, NY 11358 is estimated at $12,486.

When was 47-17 197th Street, Flushing, NY 11358 last sold and what was the last sale price?

47-17 197th Street, Flushing, NY 11358 was last sold in 01/28/2008 for $911,334.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 47-17 197th Street, Flushing

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 47-17 197th Street, Flushing, NY 11358
Find out who owns 47-17 197th Street, Flushing, NY 11358.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 47-17 197th Street, Flushing, NY 11358
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 47-17 197th Street, Flushing

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 47-17 197th Street, Flushing, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/28/2008 $911,334

Title Documents for 47-17 197th Street, Flushing

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/09/2023 - D
02/10/2023 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2023021000026001)
02/08/2008 - D
04/23/2008 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2008041701544002)
02/07/2008 - D
04/23/2008 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2008041701544004)
02/07/2008 - D
04/23/2008 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2008041701544003)
02/07/2008 - D
04/23/2008 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2008041701544001)
01/28/2008 - D
02/14/2008 - R
Mortgage
(2008021100583002)
01/28/2008 - D
02/14/2008 - R
Deed
(2008021100583001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 47-17 197th Street, Flushing

Access detailed property tax data for 47-17 197th Street, Flushing, NY 11358. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $12,428
Estimated property tax: $12,486
Tax assessor's market value: $1,991,000
Assessed value: $119,460
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 47-17 197th Street, Flushing

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 47-17 197th Street, Flushing, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,991,000 $119,460 $62,631 19.843% $12,710 $12,428 +2.23%
2024/25 $1,662,000 $99,720 $60,525 20.085% $12,426 $12,156 +6.25%
2023/24 $1,960,000 $117,600 $56,964 20.085% $11,722 $11,441 +5.10%
2022/23 $1,755,000 $105,300 $53,601 20.309% $11,182 $10,886 +4.50%
2021/22 $1,612,000 $96,720 $52,182 19.963% $10,705 $10,417 -4.75%

Permits for 47-17 197th Street, Flushing

The complete history of permits filed for 47-17 197th Street, Flushing, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
03/01/2007 New building
02/22/2007 New building
02/22/2007 New building
01/31/2007 New building
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 47-17 197th Street, Flushing with a free account.
Sign up

Auburndale Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Auburndale so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Auburndale and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$989,000
9.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$749
-1.2% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$605,859
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Main St & Roosevelt Ave at SE Corner
Station lines 7
Distance (miles) 2.451
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 47 Av/197 St
Line Q31
Distance (miles) 0.04

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)