Passaic County  »  07013  »  Gillies St  »  69 Gillies St

69 Gillies Street, Clifton, NJ 07013 Property Information

69 Gillies Street, Clifton, NJ 07013 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

69 Gillies Street, Clifton, NJ 07013
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 69 Gillies Street, Clifton
Zip code 07013
County Passaic
Municipality Clifton City
Block 22.04
Lot 4
Neighborhood Albion

Sales & Tax Overview for 69 Gillies Street, Clifton

Sale date 04/29/2025
Sale price $62,778
Arm's length
Property tax $9,978

Lot & Building Information for 69 Gillies Street, Clifton

Building sqft 1,263
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.057
Year built 1890

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential, One- and Two-Family and Multifamily Apartments (R-B3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 69 Gillies Street, Clifton

• • Improvements for 69 Gillies Street, Clifton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 69 Gillies Street, Clifton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 69 Gillies Street, Clifton, NJ 07013?

69 Gillies Street, Clifton, NJ 07013 was built in 1890 and has a total of 1,263 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 69 Gillies Street, Clifton, NJ 07013 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $162,800, the tax amount paid for 69 Gillies Street, Clifton, NJ 07013 is $9,978.

When was 69 Gillies Street, Clifton, NJ 07013 last sold and what was the last sale price?

69 Gillies Street, Clifton, NJ 07013 was last sold in 04/29/2025 for $62,778.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 69 Gillies Street, Clifton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 69 Gillies Street, Clifton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/29/2025 $62,778
06/04/2021 $1
11/24/2020 $400,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 69 Gillies Street, Clifton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 69 Gillies Street, Clifton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/29/2025 - D
05/23/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/04/2021 - D
07/12/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/24/2020 - D
12/22/2020 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2050
11/24/2020 - D
12/22/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/09/2019 - D
09/17/2019 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2049
12/19/2017 - D
01/05/2018 - R
Mortgage
12/18/2017 - D
01/05/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/30/2016 - D
01/18/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/22/1993 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 69 Gillies Street, Clifton

Access detailed property tax data for 69 Gillies Street, Clifton, NJ 07013. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,978
Market value $162,800

Assessment History for 69 Gillies Street, Clifton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 69 Gillies Street, Clifton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $162,800 $162,800 6.129 $9,978 +3.25%
2024 $162,800 $162,800 5.936 $9,664 +2.45%
2023 $162,800 $162,800 5.794 $9,433 +4.69%
2022 $157,800 $157,800 5.71 $9,010 +4.29%
2021 $157,800 $157,800 5.475 $8,640 -0.33%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 69 Gillies Street, Clifton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 69 Gillies Street, Clifton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School #5 4 Public K-5 410 0.10
Wee Care Child Care Center NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.41
Wee Care Child Care Center NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.41
Dr Hani Awadallah School 4 Public PK, K-8 564 0.43
Dr Hani Awadallah School 4 Public PK, K-8 564 0.43

Nearest middle schools

Dr Hani Awadallah School 4 Public PK, K-8 564 0.43
School 8 4 Public K-8 454 0.79
Charles J. Riley School 9 3 Public PK, K-8 726 0.86
St. George Elementary School NR Private K-8 0 0.92
Paterson Charter School for Science & Technology 4 Charter K-12 1,450 1.01

Nearest high schools

International High School 3 Public 9-12 694 1.19