5 East Emerson Street, Clifton, NJ 07013 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 5 East Emerson Street, Clifton |
| Zip code | 07013 |
| County | Passaic |
| Municipality | Clifton City |
| Block | 23.08 |
| Lot | 1 |
| Neighborhood | Albion |
Sales & Tax Overview for 5 East Emerson Street, Clifton
| Sale date | 07/30/1992 |
| Sale price | $175,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $10,799 |
Lot & Building Information for 5 East Emerson Street, Clifton
| Building sqft | 1,986 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.186 |
| Year built | 1953 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 5 East Emerson Street, Clifton
- • Improvements for 5 East Emerson Street, Clifton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 5 East Emerson Street, Clifton
5 East Emerson Street, Clifton, NJ 07013 was built in 1953 and has a total of 1,986 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 5 East Emerson Street, Clifton, NJ 07013 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $176,200, the tax amount paid for 5 East Emerson Street, Clifton, NJ 07013 is $10,799.
When was 5 East Emerson Street, Clifton, NJ 07013 last sold and what was the last sale price?5 East Emerson Street, Clifton, NJ 07013 was last sold in 07/30/1992 for $175,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 5 East Emerson Street, Clifton
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 East Emerson Street, Clifton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 07/30/1992 | $175,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 5 East Emerson Street, Clifton
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 5 East Emerson Street, Clifton
Access detailed property tax data for 5 East Emerson Street, Clifton, NJ 07013. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $10,799 |
| Market value | $176,200 |
Assessment History for 5 East Emerson Street, Clifton
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 East Emerson Street, Clifton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $176,200 | $176,200 | 6.129 | $10,799 | +3.25% |
| 2024 | $176,200 | $176,200 | 5.936 | $10,459 | +2.45% |
| 2023 | $176,200 | $176,200 | 5.794 | $10,209 | +1.47% |
| 2022 | $176,200 | $176,200 | 5.71 | $10,061 | +4.29% |
| 2021 | $176,200 | $176,200 | 5.475 | $9,647 | -0.33% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 East Emerson Street, Clifton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 East Emerson Street, Clifton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wee Care Child Care Center | NR | Private | PK, K-6 | 0 | 0.35 |
| School #4 | 2 | Public | PK, K-5 | 174 | 0.64 |
| School #4 | 2 | Public | PK, K-5 | 174 | 0.64 |
| School #5 | 4 | Public | K-5 | 410 | 0.75 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Woodrow Wilson Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 1,189 | 0.72 |
| Dr Hani Awadallah School | 4 | Public | PK, K-8 | 564 | 0.83 |
| St. George Elementary School | NR | Private | K-8 | 0 | 0.90 |
| Christopher Columbus Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 1,158 | 0.93 |
| Charles J. Riley School 9 | 3 | Public | PK, K-8 | 726 | 0.96 |