Passaic County  »  07013  »  Fordham Rd  »  88 Fordham Rd

88 Fordham Road, Clifton, NJ 07013 Property Information

88 Fordham Road, Clifton, NJ 07013 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

88 Fordham Road, Clifton, NJ 07013
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 88 Fordham Road, Clifton
Zip code 07013
County Passaic
Municipality Clifton City
Block 26.04
Lot 18
Neighborhood Albion

Sales & Tax Overview for 88 Fordham Road, Clifton

Sale date 03/09/2021
Sale price $665,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 88 Fordham Road, Clifton

Building sqft 2,479
Building class Other Exempt Properties (15F)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1948

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential, One-Family, 5,000 Square Feet (R-A3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 88 Fordham Road, Clifton

• • Improvements for 88 Fordham Road, Clifton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 88 Fordham Road, Clifton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 88 Fordham Road, Clifton, NJ 07013?

88 Fordham Road, Clifton, NJ 07013 was built in 1948 and has a total of 2,479 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 88 Fordham Road, Clifton, NJ 07013 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $279,800, the tax amount paid for 88 Fordham Road, Clifton, NJ 07013 is $17,148.

When was 88 Fordham Road, Clifton, NJ 07013 last sold and what was the last sale price?

88 Fordham Road, Clifton, NJ 07013 was last sold in 03/09/2021 for $665,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 88 Fordham Road, Clifton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 88 Fordham Road, Clifton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/09/2021 $665,000
08/06/2020 $320,000
07/10/2019 $227,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 88 Fordham Road, Clifton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 88 Fordham Road, Clifton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/09/2021 - D
03/17/2021 - R
Mortgage 04/01/2051
03/09/2021 - D
03/17/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/06/2020 - D
08/11/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/10/2019 - D
08/07/2019 - R
Mortgage 07/10/2049
07/10/2019 - D
08/07/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/29/2016 - D
07/15/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 88 Fordham Road, Clifton

Access detailed property tax data for 88 Fordham Road, Clifton, NJ 07013. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $17,149
Current property tax $0
Market value $279,800

Assessment History for 88 Fordham Road, Clifton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 88 Fordham Road, Clifton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $279,800 $279,800 6.129 $17,149 +3.25%
2024 $279,800 $279,800 5.936 $16,609 +2.45%
2023 $279,800 $279,800 5.794 $16,212 +1.47%
2022 $279,800 $279,800 5.71 $15,977 +97.17%
2021 $148,000 $148,000 5.475 $8,103 -0.33%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 88 Fordham Road, Clifton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 88 Fordham Road, Clifton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Wee Care Child Care Center NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.21
Wee Care Child Care Center NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.21
School #5 4 Public K-5 410 0.65
Pope John Paul II Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.90

Nearest middle schools

Woodrow Wilson Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,189 0.67
St Philip The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 444 0.96
Dr Hani Awadallah School 4 Public PK, K-8 564 0.96
St. George Elementary School NR Private K-8 0 1.23

Nearest high schools

Clifton High School 2 Public 9-12 3,059 1.25
Paterson Charter School for Science & Technology 4 Charter K-12 1,450 1.39