Passaic County  »  07013  »  Rutgers Pl  »  5 Rutgers Pl

5 Rutgers Place, Clifton, NJ 07013 Property Information

5 Rutgers Place, Clifton, NJ 07013 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Rutgers Place, Clifton, NJ 07013
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Rutgers Place, Clifton
Zip code 07013
County Passaic
Municipality Clifton City
Block 27.08
Lot 1
Neighborhood Albion

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Rutgers Place, Clifton

Sale date 04/22/2002
Sale price $340,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,490

Lot & Building Information for 5 Rutgers Place, Clifton

Building sqft 1,900
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.177
Year built 1959

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential, One-Family, 6,600 Square Feet (R-A2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 5 Rutgers Place, Clifton

• • Improvements for 5 Rutgers Place, Clifton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Rutgers Place, Clifton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Rutgers Place, Clifton, NJ 07013?

5 Rutgers Place, Clifton, NJ 07013 was built in 1959 and has a total of 1,900 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Rutgers Place, Clifton, NJ 07013 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $244,100, the tax amount paid for 5 Rutgers Place, Clifton, NJ 07013 is $14,960.

When was 5 Rutgers Place, Clifton, NJ 07013 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Rutgers Place, Clifton, NJ 07013 was last sold in 04/22/2002 for $340,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Rutgers Place, Clifton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Rutgers Place, Clifton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/22/2002 $340,000

Title Documents for 5 Rutgers Place, Clifton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/26/2023 - D
02/14/2023 - R
Mortgage 01/28/2043
08/02/2018 - D
08/17/2018 - R
Mortgage
04/22/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Rutgers Place, Clifton

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Rutgers Place, Clifton, NJ 07013. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,490
Market value $244,100

Assessment History for 5 Rutgers Place, Clifton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Rutgers Place, Clifton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $228,600 $228,600 5.936 $13,570 +2.45%
2023 $228,600 $228,600 5.794 $13,245 +1.47%
2022 $228,600 $228,600 5.71 $13,053 +4.29%
2021 $228,600 $228,600 5.475 $12,516 -0.33%
2020 $228,600 $228,600 5.493 $12,557 +0.72%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Rutgers Place, Clifton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Rutgers Place, Clifton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Wee Care Child Care Center NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.40
Wee Care Child Care Center NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.40
School #2 7 Public K-5 391 0.69
Pope John Paul II Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.84

Nearest middle schools

Woodrow Wilson Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,189 0.44
St Philip The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 444 0.89
Dr Hani Awadallah School 4 Public PK, K-8 564 1.10
Christopher Columbus Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,158 1.18

Nearest high schools

Clifton High School 2 Public 9-12 3,059 0.97
Paterson Charter School for Science & Technology 4 Charter K-12 1,450 1.42