Passaic County  »  07013  »  Colfax Ave  »  158 Colfax Ave

158 Colfax Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07013 Property Information

158 Colfax Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07013 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

158 Colfax Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07013
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 158 Colfax Avenue, Clifton
Zip code 07013
County Passaic
Municipality Clifton City
Block 29.11
Lot 10
Neighborhood Athenia

Sales & Tax Overview for 158 Colfax Avenue, Clifton

Sale date 06/06/2024
Sale price $1,700,000
Property tax $15,564

Lot & Building Information for 158 Colfax Avenue, Clifton

Building sqft 216
Building class Gas/Storage Tank (218)
Acreage 0.176
Year built 1977

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 158 Colfax Avenue, Clifton

• • Improvements for 158 Colfax Avenue, Clifton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 158 Colfax Avenue, Clifton

How many sq. ft. does 158 Colfax Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07013 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Gas/Storage Tank (218) located at 158 Colfax Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07013 has a total of 216 square feet and a current price per square foot of $7,870.

What is the year built & the current market value of 158 Colfax Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07013?

158 Colfax Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07013 was built in 1977 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $262,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 158 Colfax Avenue, Clifton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 158 Colfax Avenue, Clifton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/06/2024 $1,700,000
12/06/1995 $175,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 158 Colfax Avenue, Clifton with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 158 Colfax Avenue, Clifton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/22/2025 - D
01/23/2025 - R
Mortgage
01/22/2025 - D
01/23/2025 - R
Mortgage
06/06/2024 - D
06/18/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/06/1995 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 158 Colfax Avenue, Clifton

Access detailed property tax data for 158 Colfax Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07013. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $15,564
Market value $262,200

Assessment History for 158 Colfax Avenue, Clifton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 158 Colfax Avenue, Clifton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $262,200 $262,200 5.936 $15,564 +2.45%
2023 $262,200 $262,200 5.794 $15,192 +1.47%
2022 $262,200 $262,200 5.71 $14,972 +4.29%
2021 $262,200 $262,200 5.475 $14,355 -0.33%
2020 $262,200 $262,200 5.493 $14,403 +0.72%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 29,419
Median age 46
Average household income $144,136
Family households 66.7%
Occupied housing units 11,660
Owner occupied units 73.3%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $473,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $449,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 158 Colfax Avenue, Clifton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 158 Colfax Avenue, Clifton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 158 Colfax Avenue, Clifton

Here are the neighbors for 158 Colfax Avenue, Clifton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
691 Clifton Ave, Clifton 07/17/2025 $64,537,885
214 Colfax Ave, Clifton 3,978 07/22/2009
176 Colfax Ave, Clifton 1,235 12/18/2025 $1
186 Colfax Ave, Clifton 1,288 10/30/2019 $1
174 Colfax Ave, Clifton 1,142 04/28/2005 $265,000
782 Clifton Ave, Clifton 2,688 08/31/2023 $1,347,000
371 Clifton Blvd, Clifton 2,153 09/29/1997 $201,000
383 Clifton Blvd, Clifton 1,158 07/10/2012 $246,170
218 Colfax Ave, Clifton 3,428 08/18/2010 $510,000