Passaic County  »  07013  »  Colfax Ave  »  68 Colfax Ave

68 Colfax Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07013 Property Information

68 Colfax Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07013 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

68 Colfax Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07013
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 68 Colfax Avenue, Clifton
Zip code 07013
County Passaic
Municipality Clifton City
Block 30.11
Lot 15
Neighborhood Athenia

Sales & Tax Overview for 68 Colfax Avenue, Clifton

Sale date 05/11/2004
Sale price $920,000
Arm's length
Property tax $43,301

Lot & Building Information for 68 Colfax Avenue, Clifton

Building sqft 7,800
Building class Warehouse-Other (959)
Acreage 0.266
Year built 2000

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 68 Colfax Avenue, Clifton

• • Improvements for 68 Colfax Avenue, Clifton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 68 Colfax Avenue, Clifton

How many sq. ft. does 68 Colfax Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07013 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse-Other (959) located at 68 Colfax Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07013 has a total of 7,800 square feet and a current price per square foot of $117.

What is the year built & the current market value of 68 Colfax Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07013?

68 Colfax Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07013 was built in 2000 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $706,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 68 Colfax Avenue, Clifton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 68 Colfax Avenue, Clifton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/11/2004 $920,000

Title Documents for 68 Colfax Avenue, Clifton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/11/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/01/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 68 Colfax Avenue, Clifton

Access detailed property tax data for 68 Colfax Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07013. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $43,301
Market value $706,500

Assessment History for 68 Colfax Avenue, Clifton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 68 Colfax Avenue, Clifton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $706,500 $706,500 6.129 $43,301 +3.25%
2024 $706,500 $706,500 5.936 $41,938 +2.45%
2023 $706,500 $706,500 5.794 $40,935 -12.57%
2022 $820,000 $820,000 5.71 $46,822 +4.29%
2021 $820,000 $820,000 5.475 $44,895 -0.33%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 30,811
Median age 46.9
Average household income $153,353
Family households 67.9%
Occupied housing units 12,193
Owner occupied units 71.4%
Average number of people per household 2.53
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $494,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $461,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 68 Colfax Avenue, Clifton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 68 Colfax Avenue, Clifton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 68 Colfax Avenue, Clifton

Here are the neighbors for 68 Colfax Avenue, Clifton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
50 Colfax Ave, Clifton 5,676 12/19/2013 $400,000
15 Chaytor St, Clifton 1,768 02/20/2020 $435,000
15 MT Prospect Ave, Clifton 3,112 06/29/2023 $400,000
16 Orono St, Clifton 4,342 12/17/2025 $1,150,000
72 Colfax Ave, Clifton 1,633 05/19/1999 $80,000
94 Colfax Ave, Clifton 975 05/05/2017 $250,000
35 Elm St, Clifton 1,938 01/15/1999 $215,000
42 Colfax Ave, Clifton 6,558 01/04/2001
100 Colfax Ave, Clifton 1,446 03/01/2016