Passaic County  »  07013  »  Colfax Ave  »  8 Colfax Ave

8 Colfax Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07013 Property Information

8 Colfax Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07013 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Colfax Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07013
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Colfax Avenue, Clifton
Zip code 07013
County Passaic
Municipality Clifton City
Block 30.11
Lot 88
Neighborhood Athenia

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Colfax Avenue, Clifton

Sale date 08/07/2001
Sale price $250,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,985

Lot & Building Information for 8 Colfax Avenue, Clifton

Building sqft 2,500
Building class Warehouse-Other (959)
Acreage 0.172
Year built 1948

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 8 Colfax Avenue, Clifton

• • Improvements for 8 Colfax Avenue, Clifton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Colfax Avenue, Clifton

How many sq. ft. does 8 Colfax Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07013 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse-Other (959) located at 8 Colfax Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07013 has a total of 2,500 square feet and a current price per square foot of $100.

What is the year built & the current market value of 8 Colfax Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07013?

8 Colfax Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07013 was built in 1948 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $235,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Colfax Avenue, Clifton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Colfax Avenue, Clifton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/07/2001 $250,000

Title Documents for 8 Colfax Avenue, Clifton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/07/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Colfax Avenue, Clifton

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Colfax Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07013. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,985
Market value $235,600

Assessment History for 8 Colfax Avenue, Clifton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Colfax Avenue, Clifton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $235,600 $235,600 5.936 $13,985 +2.45%
2023 $235,600 $235,600 5.794 $13,651 +1.47%
2022 $235,600 $235,600 5.71 $13,453 +4.29%
2021 $235,600 $235,600 5.475 $12,899 -0.33%
2020 $235,600 $235,600 5.493 $12,942 +0.72%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 29,419
Median age 46
Average household income $144,136
Family households 66.7%
Occupied housing units 11,660
Owner occupied units 73.3%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $473,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $449,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Colfax Avenue, Clifton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Colfax Avenue, Clifton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 8 Colfax Avenue, Clifton

Here are the neighbors for 8 Colfax Avenue, Clifton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2 Colfax Ave, Clifton 2,613 08/28/2000 $269,000
673 Paulison Ave, Clifton 2,052 08/22/2014 $260,100
671 Paulison Ave, Clifton 1,376 10/28/2004 $318,900
663 Paulison Ave, Clifton 1,329 10/23/2019 $10
8 Orono St, Clifton 15,320 01/07/2015 $1,225,000
683 Paulison Ave, Clifton 1,556 06/18/2021 $1
15 Orono St, Clifton 2,112 07/01/2025 $999,999
16 Orono St, Clifton 4,342 12/17/2025 $1,150,000
661 Paulison Ave, Clifton 1,356