Passaic County  »  07013  »  Van Houten Ave  »  1484 Van Houten Ave

1484 Van Houten Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07013 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1484 Van Houten Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07013
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1484 Van Houten Avenue, Clifton
Zip code 07013
County Passaic
Municipality Clifton City
Block 32.02
Lot 68
Neighborhood Maple Valley

Sales & Tax Overview for 1484 Van Houten Avenue, Clifton

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 1484 Van Houten Avenue, Clifton

Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 1.219
Year built 1910

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1484 Van Houten Avenue, Clifton

• • Improvements for 1484 Van Houten Avenue, Clifton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1484 Van Houten Avenue, Clifton

When was 1484 Van Houten Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07013 built?

1484 Van Houten Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07013 was built in 1910.

What is the assessed value of 1484 Van Houten Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07013 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,109,900, the tax amount paid for 1484 Van Houten Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07013 is $68,025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1484 Van Houten Avenue, Clifton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1484 Van Houten Avenue, Clifton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1484 Van Houten Avenue, Clifton

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 1484 Van Houten Avenue, Clifton

Access detailed property tax data for 1484 Van Houten Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07013. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $68,026
Current property tax $0
Market value $1,109,900

Assessment History for 1484 Van Houten Avenue, Clifton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1484 Van Houten Avenue, Clifton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,109,900 $1,109,900 6.129 $68,026 +3.25%
2024 $1,109,900 $1,109,900 5.936 $65,884 +2.45%
2023 $1,109,900 $1,109,900 5.794 $64,308 +1.47%
2022 $1,109,900 $1,109,900 5.71 $63,375 +4.29%
2021 $1,109,900 $1,109,900 5.475 $60,767 -0.33%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 30,811
Median age 46.9
Average household income $153,353
Family households 67.9%
Occupied housing units 12,193
Owner occupied units 71.4%
Average number of people per household 2.53
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $494,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $461,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1484 Van Houten Avenue, Clifton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1484 Van Houten Avenue, Clifton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1484 Van Houten Avenue, Clifton

Here are the neighbors for 1484 Van Houten Avenue, Clifton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
27 Garrabrant Rd, Clifton 936 01/17/2023 $400,000
1522 Van Houten Ave, Clifton 3,196 03/27/2024 $464,900
4 Garret CT, Clifton 1,104 02/14/2005
33 Graham Pl, Clifton 825 07/02/2013
1526 Van Houten Ave, Clifton 2,092 08/09/2016 $435,000
5 Garret CT, Clifton 2,694 05/18/2020 $1
2 Garret CT, Clifton 1,176 01/18/2023 $415,000
37 Graham Pl, Clifton 1,440 10/12/2006 $435,000
4 Atkins CT, Clifton 960 04/09/2025 $385,000