Passaic County  »  07013  »  Orchard St  »  53 Orchard St

53 Orchard Street, Clifton, NJ 07013 Property Information

53 Orchard Street, Clifton, NJ 07013 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

53 Orchard Street, Clifton, NJ 07013
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 53 Orchard Street, Clifton
Zip code 07013
County Passaic
Municipality Clifton City
Block 35.04
Lot 13
Neighborhood Athenia

Sales & Tax Overview for 53 Orchard Street, Clifton

Sale date 04/28/2003
Sale price $770,000
Arm's length
Property tax $30,535

Lot & Building Information for 53 Orchard Street, Clifton

Building sqft 7,570
Building class Office - General (560)
Acreage 0.322 i
Year built 1947

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 53 Orchard Street, Clifton

• • Improvements for 53 Orchard Street, Clifton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 53 Orchard Street, Clifton

How many sq. ft. does 53 Orchard Street, Clifton, NJ 07013 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office - General (560) located at 53 Orchard Street, Clifton, NJ 07013 has a total of 7,570 square feet and a current price per square foot of $101.

What is the year built & the current market value of 53 Orchard Street, Clifton, NJ 07013?

53 Orchard Street, Clifton, NJ 07013 was built in 1947 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $514,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 53 Orchard Street, Clifton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 53 Orchard Street, Clifton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/28/2003 $770,000

Title Documents for 53 Orchard Street, Clifton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/15/2023 - D
03/21/2023 - R
Mortgage
03/15/2023 - D
03/21/2023 - R
Mortgage
04/28/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 53 Orchard Street, Clifton

Access detailed property tax data for 53 Orchard Street, Clifton, NJ 07013. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $30,535
Market value $514,400

Assessment History for 53 Orchard Street, Clifton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 53 Orchard Street, Clifton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $514,400 $514,400 5.936 $30,535 +2.45%
2023 $514,400 $514,400 5.794 $29,804 +1.47%
2022 $514,400 $514,400 5.71 $29,372 +4.29%
2021 $514,400 $514,400 5.475 $28,163 -0.33%
2020 $514,400 $514,400 5.493 $28,256 +0.72%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 29,419
Median age 46
Average household income $144,136
Family households 66.7%
Occupied housing units 11,660
Owner occupied units 73.3%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $473,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $449,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 53 Orchard Street, Clifton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 53 Orchard Street, Clifton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 53 Orchard Street, Clifton

Here are the neighbors for 53 Orchard Street, Clifton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
832 Clifton Ave, Clifton 2,992 11/01/2007 $435,000
806 Clifton Ave, Clifton 3,445
163 Colfax Ave, Clifton 1,982 08/28/2000 $190,000
119 Colfax Ave, Clifton 1,497 03/30/2018 $1
44 Orchard St, Clifton 2,576 01/13/2023 $739,000
32 Orchard St, Clifton 1,880 05/30/2013 $155,000
139 Colfax Ave, Clifton 1,425 11/12/2003 $350,000
135 Colfax Ave, Clifton 1,669 12/15/2008 $280,000
209 Colfax Ave, Clifton 1,695 12/28/2015 $295,000