Passaic County  »  07013  »  Sargeant Ave  »  148 Sargeant Ave

148 Sargeant Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07013 Property Information

148 Sargeant Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07013 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

148 Sargeant Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07013
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 148 Sargeant Avenue, Clifton
Zip code 07013
County Passaic
Municipality Clifton City
Block 36.01
Lot 15
Neighborhood Athenia

Sales & Tax Overview for 148 Sargeant Avenue, Clifton

Sale date 07/19/1995
Sale price $218,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,587

Lot & Building Information for 148 Sargeant Avenue, Clifton

Building sqft 1,228
Building class Industrial (4B)
Acreage 0.241
Year built 1924

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 148 Sargeant Avenue, Clifton

• • Improvements for 148 Sargeant Avenue, Clifton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 148 Sargeant Avenue, Clifton

How many sq. ft. does 148 Sargeant Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07013 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Industrial (4B) located at 148 Sargeant Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07013 has a total of 1,228 square feet and a current price per square foot of $177.

What is the year built & the current market value of 148 Sargeant Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07013?

148 Sargeant Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07013 was built in 1924 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $238,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 148 Sargeant Avenue, Clifton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 148 Sargeant Avenue, Clifton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/19/1995 $218,000

Title Documents for 148 Sargeant Avenue, Clifton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/19/1995 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 148 Sargeant Avenue, Clifton

Access detailed property tax data for 148 Sargeant Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07013. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,587
Market value $238,000

Assessment History for 148 Sargeant Avenue, Clifton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 148 Sargeant Avenue, Clifton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $238,000 $238,000 6.129 $14,587 +3.25%
2024 $238,000 $238,000 5.936 $14,128 +2.45%
2023 $238,000 $238,000 5.794 $13,790 +1.47%
2022 $238,000 $238,000 5.71 $13,590 +4.29%
2021 $238,000 $238,000 5.475 $13,031 -0.33%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 30,811
Median age 46.9
Average household income $153,353
Family households 67.9%
Occupied housing units 12,193
Owner occupied units 71.4%
Average number of people per household 2.53
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $494,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $461,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 148 Sargeant Avenue, Clifton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 148 Sargeant Avenue, Clifton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 148 Sargeant Avenue, Clifton

Here are the neighbors for 148 Sargeant Avenue, Clifton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
164 Sargeant Ave, Clifton 2,618 03/08/2024 $1
13 Athenia Ave, Clifton 1,198 07/02/2002
48 Cloverdale Rd, Clifton 3,068 01/10/2025 $525,000
54 Cloverdale Rd, Clifton 3,068 12/21/2012
1034 Van Houten Ave, Clifton 2,056 09/07/2018 $400,000
19 Athenia Ave, Clifton 1,434 09/15/2006 $354,000
50 MT Prospect Ave, Clifton 21,600
9 Athenia Ave, Clifton 1,212 09/21/2007
15 Athenia Ave, Clifton 1,558 07/08/2020 $410,000