Passaic County  »  07013  »  Van Houten Ave  »  844 Van Houten Ave

844 Van Houten Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07013 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

844 Van Houten Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07013
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 844 Van Houten Avenue, Clifton
Zip code 07013
County Passaic
Municipality Clifton City
Block 36.08
Lot 23
Neighborhood Athenia

Sales & Tax Overview for 844 Van Houten Avenue, Clifton

Sale date 08/24/1988
Sale price $675,000
Arm's length
Property tax $66,665

Lot & Building Information for 844 Van Houten Avenue, Clifton

Building sqft 9,090
Building class Store-Retail (737)
Acreage 0.61
Year built 1958

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 844 Van Houten Avenue, Clifton

• • Improvements for 844 Van Houten Avenue, Clifton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 844 Van Houten Avenue, Clifton

How many square feet does 844 Van Houten Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07013 have?

This Store-Retail (737) located at 844 Van Houten Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07013 has a total of 9,090 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 844 Van Houten Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07013?

844 Van Houten Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07013 was built in 1958 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,087,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 844 Van Houten Avenue, Clifton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 844 Van Houten Avenue, Clifton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/24/1988 $675,000

Title Documents for 844 Van Houten Avenue, Clifton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/23/2009 - D
01/06/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/24/1988 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 844 Van Houten Avenue, Clifton

Access detailed property tax data for 844 Van Houten Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07013. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $66,665
Market value $1,087,700

Assessment History for 844 Van Houten Avenue, Clifton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 844 Van Houten Avenue, Clifton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,087,700 $1,087,700 6.129 $66,665 +3.25%
2024 $1,087,700 $1,087,700 5.936 $64,566 +2.45%
2023 $1,087,700 $1,087,700 5.794 $63,021 +1.47%
2022 $1,087,700 $1,087,700 5.71 $62,108 +4.29%
2021 $1,087,700 $1,087,700 5.475 $59,552 -0.33%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 30,811
Median age 46.9
Average household income $153,353
Family households 67.9%
Occupied housing units 12,193
Owner occupied units 71.4%
Average number of people per household 2.53
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $494,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $461,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 844 Van Houten Avenue, Clifton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 844 Van Houten Avenue, Clifton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 844 Van Houten Avenue, Clifton

Here are the neighbors for 844 Van Houten Avenue, Clifton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
107 MT Prospect Ave, Clifton 1,976 12/28/2020 $1
111 Sargeant Ave, Clifton 1,520 09/01/2017
108 Orono St, Clifton 1,712 02/10/2011 $285,000
124 Penobscot St, Clifton 1,725 04/04/2023 $1
103 Sargeant Ave, Clifton 1,572 04/30/2002 $220,000
131 Sargeant Ave, Clifton 1,536 04/07/2008
115 MT Prospect Ave, Clifton 1,982 02/03/2025 $1
111 MT Prospect Ave, Clifton 1,841 05/27/2025 $675,000
105 Sargeant Ave, Clifton 2,388 02/24/2015 $325,000