Passaic County  »  07013  »  Van Houten Ave  »  802 Van Houten Ave

802 Van Houten Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07013 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

802 Van Houten Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07013
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 802 Van Houten Avenue, Clifton
Zip code 07013
County Passaic
Municipality Clifton City
Block 36.10
Lot 16
Neighborhood Athenia

Sales & Tax Overview for 802 Van Houten Avenue, Clifton

Sale date 09/14/2020
Sale price $667,000
Arm's length
Property tax $26,391

Lot & Building Information for 802 Van Houten Avenue, Clifton

Building sqft 1,568
Building class Garage-Service/Gas (210)
Acreage 0.287
Year built 1926

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 802 Van Houten Avenue, Clifton

• • Improvements for 802 Van Houten Avenue, Clifton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 802 Van Houten Avenue, Clifton

How many sq. ft. does 802 Van Houten Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07013 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Garage-Service/Gas (210) located at 802 Van Houten Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07013 has a total of 1,568 square feet and a current price per square foot of $425.

What is the year built & the current market value of 802 Van Houten Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07013?

802 Van Houten Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07013 was built in 1926 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $430,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 802 Van Houten Avenue, Clifton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 802 Van Houten Avenue, Clifton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/14/2020 $667,000
05/31/2002 $460,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 802 Van Houten Avenue, Clifton with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 802 Van Houten Avenue, Clifton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/14/2020 - D
09/24/2020 - R
Mortgage
09/14/2020 - D
09/24/2020 - R
Mortgage
09/14/2020 - D
09/24/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/31/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 802 Van Houten Avenue, Clifton

Access detailed property tax data for 802 Van Houten Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07013. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $26,391
Market value $430,600

Assessment History for 802 Van Houten Avenue, Clifton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 802 Van Houten Avenue, Clifton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $430,600 $430,600 6.129 $26,391 +3.25%
2024 $430,600 $430,600 5.936 $25,560 +2.45%
2023 $430,600 $430,600 5.794 $24,949 +1.47%
2022 $430,600 $430,600 5.71 $24,587 +4.29%
2021 $430,600 $430,600 5.475 $23,575 -0.33%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 30,811
Median age 46.9
Average household income $153,353
Family households 67.9%
Occupied housing units 12,193
Owner occupied units 71.4%
Average number of people per household 2.53
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $494,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $461,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 802 Van Houten Avenue, Clifton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 802 Van Houten Avenue, Clifton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 802 Van Houten Avenue, Clifton

Here are the neighbors for 802 Van Houten Avenue, Clifton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
95 Orono St, Clifton 1,884 04/24/2015
104 Monhegan St, Clifton 1,520 12/07/2015
105 Penobscot St, Clifton 1,834
112 Monhegan St, Clifton 2,736 10/31/2007
99 Orono St, Clifton 1,204 06/13/1991 $140,000
98 Monhegan St, Clifton 2,252 11/08/2018 $475,000
103 Orono St, Clifton 1,433 10/01/2021 $525,000
119 Orono St, Clifton 2,320
782 Van Houten Ave, Clifton
121 Orono St, Clifton 1,192 04/24/2026