Passaic County  »  07013  »  Van Houten Ave  »  1201 Van Houten Ave

1201 Van Houten Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07013 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1201 Van Houten Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07013
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1201 Van Houten Avenue, Clifton
Zip code 07013
County Passaic
Municipality Clifton City
Block 40.01
Lot 8
Neighborhood Greglawn

Sales & Tax Overview for 1201 Van Houten Avenue, Clifton

Sale date 07/11/2012
Sale price $675,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,468

Lot & Building Information for 1201 Van Houten Avenue, Clifton

Building sqft 1,363
Building class Garage-Service/Gas (210)
Acreage 0.125
Year built 1958

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1201 Van Houten Avenue, Clifton

• • Improvements for 1201 Van Houten Avenue, Clifton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1201 Van Houten Avenue, Clifton

How many sq. ft. does 1201 Van Houten Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07013 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Garage-Service/Gas (210) located at 1201 Van Houten Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07013 has a total of 1,363 square feet and a current price per square foot of $495.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1201 Van Houten Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07013?

1201 Van Houten Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07013 was built in 1958 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $285,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1201 Van Houten Avenue, Clifton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1201 Van Houten Avenue, Clifton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/11/2012 $675,000

Title Documents for 1201 Van Houten Avenue, Clifton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/11/2012 - D
07/18/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1201 Van Houten Avenue, Clifton

Access detailed property tax data for 1201 Van Houten Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07013. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $17,468
Market value $285,000

Assessment History for 1201 Van Houten Avenue, Clifton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1201 Van Houten Avenue, Clifton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $285,000 $285,000 6.129 $17,468 +3.25%
2024 $285,000 $285,000 5.936 $16,918 +2.45%
2023 $285,000 $285,000 5.794 $16,513 +1.47%
2022 $285,000 $285,000 5.71 $16,274 +4.29%
2021 $285,000 $285,000 5.475 $15,604 -0.33%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 30,811
Median age 46.9
Average household income $153,353
Family households 67.9%
Occupied housing units 12,193
Owner occupied units 71.4%
Average number of people per household 2.53
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $494,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $461,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1201 Van Houten Avenue, Clifton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1201 Van Houten Avenue, Clifton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1201 Van Houten Avenue, Clifton

Here are the neighbors for 1201 Van Houten Avenue, Clifton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1211 Van Houten Ave, Clifton 1,610 01/03/2020 $1
108 Thanksgiving Ln, Clifton 1,627 01/05/2022 $1
95 Pilgrim Dr, Clifton 2,502 07/23/2015 $335,000
79 Priscilla St, Clifton 1,452 05/03/2019 $335,000
71 Priscilla St, Clifton 1,679 06/29/2000 $250,000
99 Pilgrim Dr, Clifton 1,515 07/26/2001 $273,500
124 Thanksgiving Ln, Clifton 1,942 12/16/2025 $815,000
1221 Van Houten Ave, Clifton 3,718 08/31/2022 $940,000