Passaic County  »  07013  »  Marie Pl  »  12 Marie Pl

12 Marie Place, Clifton, NJ 07013 Property Information

12 Marie Place, Clifton, NJ 07013 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

12 Marie Place, Clifton, NJ 07013
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12 Marie Place, Clifton
Zip code 07013
County Passaic
Municipality Clifton City
Block 40.07
Lot 29
Neighborhood Richfield

Sales & Tax Overview for 12 Marie Place, Clifton

Sale date 07/15/2002
Sale price $245,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,928

Lot & Building Information for 12 Marie Place, Clifton

Building sqft 1,458
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.103
Year built 1949

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential, One-Family, 5,000 Square Feet (R-A3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 12 Marie Place, Clifton

• • Improvements for 12 Marie Place, Clifton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12 Marie Place, Clifton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12 Marie Place, Clifton, NJ 07013?

12 Marie Place, Clifton, NJ 07013 was built in 1949 and has a total of 1,458 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12 Marie Place, Clifton, NJ 07013 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $184,100, the tax amount paid for 12 Marie Place, Clifton, NJ 07013 is $11,283.

When was 12 Marie Place, Clifton, NJ 07013 last sold and what was the last sale price?

12 Marie Place, Clifton, NJ 07013 was last sold in 07/15/2002 for $245,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12 Marie Place, Clifton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12 Marie Place, Clifton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/15/2002 $245,000

Title Documents for 12 Marie Place, Clifton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/09/2024 - D
02/15/2024 - R
Mortgage 03/01/2054
07/15/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12 Marie Place, Clifton

Access detailed property tax data for 12 Marie Place, Clifton, NJ 07013. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,928
Market value $184,100

Assessment History for 12 Marie Place, Clifton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12 Marie Place, Clifton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $184,100 $184,100 5.936 $10,928 +2.45%
2023 $184,100 $184,100 5.794 $10,667 +1.47%
2022 $184,100 $184,100 5.71 $10,512 +4.29%
2021 $184,100 $184,100 5.475 $10,079 -0.33%
2020 $184,100 $184,100 5.493 $10,113 +0.72%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12 Marie Place, Clifton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12 Marie Place, Clifton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

New Hope School NR Private K-7 51 0.50
School #2 7 Public K-5 391 0.51
The New Bairn School NR Private PK-K 54 0.60
The New Bairn School NR Private PK-K 54 0.60
School #14 6 Public PK, K-5 401 0.63

Nearest middle schools

New Hope School NR Private K-7 51 0.50
St Andrew Elementary School NR Private PK-8 134 0.77
Woodrow Wilson Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,189 0.82
The Learning Center For Exceptional Children NR Private 24 1.02
Todays Learning Center NR Private PK-8 33 1.04

Nearest high schools

Clifton High School 2 Public 9-12 3,059 0.32