Passaic County  »  07013  »  Clifton Ave  »  970 Clifton Ave

970 Clifton Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07013 Property Information

970 Clifton Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07013 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

970 Clifton Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07013
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 970 Clifton Avenue, Clifton
Zip code 07013
County Passaic
Municipality Clifton City
Block 41.02
Lot 6
Neighborhood Richfield

Sales & Tax Overview for 970 Clifton Avenue, Clifton

Sale date 02/03/2021
Sale price $850,000
Arm's length
Property tax $27,697

Lot & Building Information for 970 Clifton Avenue, Clifton

Building sqft 6,336
Building class Office-Medical/Mental Health (562)
Acreage 0.28
Year built 1966

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 970 Clifton Avenue, Clifton

• • Improvements for 970 Clifton Avenue, Clifton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 970 Clifton Avenue, Clifton

How many sq. ft. does 970 Clifton Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07013 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office-Medical/Mental Health (562) located at 970 Clifton Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07013 has a total of 6,336 square feet and a current price per square foot of $134.

What is the year built & the current market value of 970 Clifton Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07013?

970 Clifton Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07013 was built in 1966 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $451,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 970 Clifton Avenue, Clifton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 970 Clifton Avenue, Clifton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/03/2021 $850,000

Title Documents for 970 Clifton Avenue, Clifton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/03/2021 - D
02/09/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 970 Clifton Avenue, Clifton

Access detailed property tax data for 970 Clifton Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07013. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $27,697
Market value $451,900

Assessment History for 970 Clifton Avenue, Clifton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 970 Clifton Avenue, Clifton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $451,900 $451,900 6.129 $27,697 +3.25%
2024 $451,900 $451,900 5.936 $26,825 +2.45%
2023 $451,900 $451,900 5.794 $26,183 +1.47%
2022 $451,900 $451,900 5.71 $25,803 -16.98%
2021 $567,700 $567,700 5.475 $31,082 -0.33%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 30,811
Median age 46.9
Average household income $153,353
Family households 67.9%
Occupied housing units 12,193
Owner occupied units 71.4%
Average number of people per household 2.53
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $494,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $461,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 970 Clifton Avenue, Clifton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 970 Clifton Avenue, Clifton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 970 Clifton Avenue, Clifton

Here are the neighbors for 970 Clifton Avenue, Clifton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
73 Starmond Ave, Clifton 1,468 07/06/2021 $527,500
39 Starmond Ave, Clifton 1,125
930 Clifton Ave, Clifton 10,300 07/15/2021 $4,548,000
47 Pershing Rd, Clifton 1,854 08/09/2022 $550,000
63 Starmond Ave, Clifton 1,358 07/05/2006 $368,500
45 Starmond Ave, Clifton 1,467 06/29/1994 $183,000
950 Clifton Ave, Clifton 6,200 06/04/2004 $1,000,000
41 Pershing Rd, Clifton 1,883 08/15/2022 $540,000
57 Pershing Rd, Clifton 1,695