Passaic County  »  07013  »  Van Houten Ave  »  933 Van Houten Ave

933 Van Houten Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07013 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

933 Van Houten Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07013
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 933 Van Houten Avenue, Clifton
Zip code 07013
County Passaic
Municipality Clifton City
Block 41.05
Lot 66
Neighborhood Oakridge

Sales & Tax Overview for 933 Van Houten Avenue, Clifton

Sale date 05/13/2002
Sale price $195,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,047

Lot & Building Information for 933 Van Houten Avenue, Clifton

Building sqft 3,624
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.103

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 933 Van Houten Avenue, Clifton

• • Improvements for 933 Van Houten Avenue, Clifton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 933 Van Houten Avenue, Clifton

How many sq. ft. does 933 Van Houten Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07013 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 933 Van Houten Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07013 has a total of 3,624 square feet and a current price per square foot of $53.

What is the market value of 933 Van Houten Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07013?

The current market value is $245,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 933 Van Houten Avenue, Clifton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 933 Van Houten Avenue, Clifton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/13/2002 $195,000

Title Documents for 933 Van Houten Avenue, Clifton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/13/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 933 Van Houten Avenue, Clifton

Access detailed property tax data for 933 Van Houten Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07013. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $15,047
Market value $245,500

Assessment History for 933 Van Houten Avenue, Clifton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 933 Van Houten Avenue, Clifton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $245,500 $245,500 6.129 $15,047 +3.25%
2024 $245,500 $245,500 5.936 $14,573 +2.45%
2023 $245,500 $245,500 5.794 $14,224 +1.47%
2022 $245,500 $245,500 5.71 $14,018 +4.29%
2021 $245,500 $245,500 5.475 $13,441 -0.33%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 30,811
Median age 46.9
Average household income $153,353
Family households 67.9%
Occupied housing units 12,193
Owner occupied units 71.4%
Average number of people per household 2.53
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $494,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $461,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 933 Van Houten Avenue, Clifton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 933 Van Houten Avenue, Clifton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 933 Van Houten Avenue, Clifton

Here are the neighbors for 933 Van Houten Avenue, Clifton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
917 Van Houten Ave, Clifton 1,861 08/01/2012
232 Bennington CT, Clifton 1,248 03/21/1995
22 Runyon Rd, Clifton 1,398 06/17/2016 $279,900
931 Van Houten Ave, Clifton 1,274 06/24/2020 $1
905 Van Houten Ave, Clifton 1,289 08/20/2009 $275,000
10 Runyon Rd, Clifton 1,248 11/20/2009
15 Barnsdale Rd, Clifton 1,597 05/25/2017
18 Runyon Rd, Clifton 1,248 11/06/2002 $280,000
26 Runyon Rd, Clifton 1,392 12/05/1990 $168,000