Passaic County  »  07013  »  Van Houten Ave  »  669 Van Houten Ave

669 Van Houten Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07013 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

669 Van Houten Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07013
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 669 Van Houten Avenue, Clifton
Zip code 07013
County Passaic
Municipality Clifton City
Block 43.01
Lot 1
Neighborhood Athenia

Sales & Tax Overview for 669 Van Houten Avenue, Clifton

Sale date 08/21/2025
Sale price $1,230,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,818

Lot & Building Information for 669 Van Houten Avenue, Clifton

Building sqft 1,208
Building class Store with Residential (738)
Acreage 0.117
Year built 1905

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 669 Van Houten Avenue, Clifton

• • Improvements for 669 Van Houten Avenue, Clifton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 669 Van Houten Avenue, Clifton

How many sq. ft. does 669 Van Houten Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07013 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store with Residential (738) located at 669 Van Houten Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07013 has a total of 1,208 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,018.

What is the year built & the current market value of 669 Van Houten Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07013?

669 Van Houten Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07013 was built in 1905 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $274,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 669 Van Houten Avenue, Clifton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 669 Van Houten Avenue, Clifton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/21/2025 $1,230,000
04/01/2024 $849,000
06/01/2005 $500,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 669 Van Houten Avenue, Clifton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 669 Van Houten Avenue, Clifton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/25/2025 - D
09/05/2025 - R
Mortgage 09/30/2030
08/21/2025 - D
09/05/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/23/2024 - D
04/25/2024 - R
Mortgage
04/23/2024 - D
04/25/2024 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2039
04/01/2024 - D
04/25/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/01/2005 - D
06/15/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/21/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 669 Van Houten Avenue, Clifton

Access detailed property tax data for 669 Van Houten Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07013. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $16,818
Market value $274,400

Assessment History for 669 Van Houten Avenue, Clifton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 669 Van Houten Avenue, Clifton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $274,400 $274,400 6.129 $16,818 +3.25%
2024 $274,400 $274,400 5.936 $16,288 +2.45%
2023 $274,400 $274,400 5.794 $15,899 +1.47%
2022 $274,400 $274,400 5.71 $15,668 +4.29%
2021 $274,400 $274,400 5.475 $15,023 -0.33%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 30,811
Median age 46.9
Average household income $153,353
Family households 67.9%
Occupied housing units 12,193
Owner occupied units 71.4%
Average number of people per household 2.53
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $494,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $461,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 669 Van Houten Avenue, Clifton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 669 Van Houten Avenue, Clifton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 669 Van Houten Avenue, Clifton

Here are the neighbors for 669 Van Houten Avenue, Clifton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
580 Brighton Rd, Clifton 12/23/2013
26 Glen Oaks CT, Clifton 1,344 11/07/1990 $190,500
657 Van Houten Ave, Clifton 6,014 08/18/2004 $640,000
655 Van Houten Ave, Clifton 2,900 06/29/2009 $100
610 Brighton Rd, Clifton 13,500 05/04/2021 $3,500,000
38 Glen Oaks CT, Clifton 1,344 11/01/2024 $588,000
651 Van Houten Ave, Clifton 3,230 05/01/2012 $355,000
625 Van Houten Ave, Clifton 2,469 02/01/2024 $525,000