Passaic County  »  07013  »  Speer Ave  »  170 Speer Ave

170 Speer Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07013 Property Information

170 Speer Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07013 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

170 Speer Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07013
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 170 Speer Avenue, Clifton
Zip code 07013
County Passaic
Municipality Clifton City
Block 43.08
Lot 34
Neighborhood Athenia

Sales & Tax Overview for 170 Speer Avenue, Clifton

Property tax $14,930

Lot & Building Information for 170 Speer Avenue, Clifton

Building sqft 2,696
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.169
Year built 1964

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential, One- and Two-Family and Garden Apartments (R-B2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 170 Speer Avenue, Clifton

• • Improvements for 170 Speer Avenue, Clifton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 170 Speer Avenue, Clifton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 170 Speer Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07013?

170 Speer Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07013 was built in 1964 and has a total of 2,696 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 170 Speer Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07013 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $243,600, the tax amount paid for 170 Speer Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07013 is $14,930.

When was 170 Speer Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07013 last sold?

170 Speer Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07013 was last sold in 09/16/2003.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 170 Speer Avenue, Clifton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 170 Speer Avenue, Clifton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 170 Speer Avenue, Clifton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/27/2021 - D
01/07/2022 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2052
09/16/2003 - D
07/01/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 170 Speer Avenue, Clifton

Access detailed property tax data for 170 Speer Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07013. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,930
Market value $243,600

Assessment History for 170 Speer Avenue, Clifton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 170 Speer Avenue, Clifton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $243,600 $243,600 6.129 $14,930 +3.25%
2024 $243,600 $243,600 5.936 $14,460 +2.45%
2023 $243,600 $243,600 5.794 $14,114 +1.47%
2022 $243,600 $243,600 5.71 $13,910 +4.29%
2021 $243,600 $243,600 5.475 $13,337 -0.33%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 170 Speer Avenue, Clifton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 170 Speer Avenue, Clifton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School #13 4 Public K-5 484 0.31
St. John Kanty Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.31
St. John Kanty Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.31
Todays Learning Center NR Private PK-8 33 0.43
Todays Learning Center NR Private PK-8 33 0.43

Nearest middle schools

St. John Kanty Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.31
Todays Learning Center NR Private PK-8 33 0.43
The Learning Center For Exceptional Children NR Private 24 0.43
Today's Learning Center NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.44
St Andrew Elementary School NR Private PK-8 134 0.69

Nearest high schools