Passaic County  »  07013  »  Jones CT  »  17 Jones CT

17 Jones Court, Clifton, NJ 07013 Property Information

17 Jones Court, Clifton, NJ 07013 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

17 Jones Court, Clifton, NJ 07013
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17 Jones Court, Clifton
Zip code 07013
County Passaic
Municipality Clifton City
Block 45.01
Lot 35
Neighborhood Greglawn

Sales & Tax Overview for 17 Jones Court, Clifton

Sale date 09/29/2021
Sale price $630,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,185

Lot & Building Information for 17 Jones Court, Clifton

Building sqft 2,545
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.215
Year built 1968

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential, One-Family, 9,375 Square Feet (R-A1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 17 Jones Court, Clifton

• • Improvements for 17 Jones Court, Clifton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17 Jones Court, Clifton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 17 Jones Court, Clifton, NJ 07013?

17 Jones Court, Clifton, NJ 07013 was built in 1968 and has a total of 2,545 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 17 Jones Court, Clifton, NJ 07013 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $289,500, the tax amount paid for 17 Jones Court, Clifton, NJ 07013 is $17,743.

When was 17 Jones Court, Clifton, NJ 07013 last sold and what was the last sale price?

17 Jones Court, Clifton, NJ 07013 was last sold in 09/29/2021 for $630,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17 Jones Court, Clifton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17 Jones Court, Clifton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/29/2021 $630,000
04/14/1989 $329,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 17 Jones Court, Clifton with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 17 Jones Court, Clifton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/29/2021 - D
10/15/2021 - R
Mortgage
09/29/2021 - D
10/15/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/14/1989 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17 Jones Court, Clifton

Access detailed property tax data for 17 Jones Court, Clifton, NJ 07013. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $17,185
Market value $289,500

Assessment History for 17 Jones Court, Clifton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17 Jones Court, Clifton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $289,500 $289,500 5.936 $17,185 +2.45%
2023 $289,500 $289,500 5.794 $16,774 +1.47%
2022 $289,500 $289,500 5.71 $16,530 +4.29%
2021 $289,500 $289,500 5.475 $15,850 -0.33%
2020 $289,500 $289,500 5.493 $15,902 +0.72%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17 Jones Court, Clifton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 17 Jones Court, Clifton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School #2 7 Public K-5 391 0.49
St Philip The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 444 0.50
St Philip The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 444 0.50
Pope John Paul II Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.53

Nearest middle schools

St Philip The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 444 0.50
Woodrow Wilson Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,189 0.50
New Hope School NR Private K-7 51 1.20
St Andrew Elementary School NR Private PK-8 134 1.31

Nearest high schools

Clifton High School 2 Public 9-12 3,059 0.87
The Learning Center For Exceptional Children NR Private 24 1.67