Passaic County  »  07013  »  Friar Ln  »  70 Friar Ln

70 Friar Lane, Clifton, NJ 07013 Property Information

70 Friar Lane, Clifton, NJ 07013 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

70 Friar Lane, Clifton, NJ 07013
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 70 Friar Lane, Clifton
Zip code 07013
County Passaic
Municipality Clifton City
Block 45.02
Lot 55
Neighborhood Greglawn

Sales & Tax Overview for 70 Friar Lane, Clifton

Sale date 09/27/2016
Sale price $490,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,345

Lot & Building Information for 70 Friar Lane, Clifton

Building sqft 2,407
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.371
Year built 1950

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential, One-Family, 6,600 Square Feet (R-A2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 70 Friar Lane, Clifton

• • Improvements for 70 Friar Lane, Clifton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 70 Friar Lane, Clifton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 70 Friar Lane, Clifton, NJ 07013?

70 Friar Lane, Clifton, NJ 07013 was built in 1950 and has a total of 2,407 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 70 Friar Lane, Clifton, NJ 07013 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $292,200, the tax amount paid for 70 Friar Lane, Clifton, NJ 07013 is $17,908.

When was 70 Friar Lane, Clifton, NJ 07013 last sold and what was the last sale price?

70 Friar Lane, Clifton, NJ 07013 was last sold in 09/27/2016 for $490,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 70 Friar Lane, Clifton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 70 Friar Lane, Clifton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/27/2016 $490,000
04/22/1992 $315,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 70 Friar Lane, Clifton with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 70 Friar Lane, Clifton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/14/2022 - D
09/19/2022 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2052
07/10/2020 - D
01/27/2021 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2050
09/27/2016 - D
10/06/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/22/1992 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 70 Friar Lane, Clifton

Access detailed property tax data for 70 Friar Lane, Clifton, NJ 07013. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $17,345
Market value $292,200

Assessment History for 70 Friar Lane, Clifton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 70 Friar Lane, Clifton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $292,200 $292,200 5.936 $17,345 +2.45%
2023 $292,200 $292,200 5.794 $16,930 +1.47%
2022 $292,200 $292,200 5.71 $16,685 +4.29%
2021 $292,200 $292,200 5.475 $15,998 -0.33%
2020 $292,200 $292,200 5.493 $16,051 +0.72%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 70 Friar Lane, Clifton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 70 Friar Lane, Clifton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School #2 7 Public K-5 391 0.53
St Philip The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 444 0.67
St Philip The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 444 0.67
School #16 5 Public K-5 196 0.69
Pope John Paul II Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.72

Nearest middle schools

Woodrow Wilson Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,189 0.64
St Philip The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 444 0.67
St Andrew Elementary School NR Private PK-8 134 1.13
New Hope School NR Private K-7 51 1.14

Nearest high schools

Clifton High School 2 Public 9-12 3,059 0.83
The Learning Center For Exceptional Children NR Private 24 1.50
Lacordaire Academy NR Private 9-12 62 2.05