Passaic County  »  07012  »  Scoles Ave  »  199 Scoles Ave

199 Scoles Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07012 Property Information

199 Scoles Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07012 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

199 Scoles Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07012
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 199 Scoles Avenue, Clifton
Zip code 07012
County Passaic
Municipality Clifton City
Block 49.11
Lot 1
Neighborhood Rosemawr

Sales & Tax Overview for 199 Scoles Avenue, Clifton

Sale date 09/08/2011
Sale price $6,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 199 Scoles Avenue, Clifton

Building class Other School Property (15B)
Acreage 3.9
Year built 1974

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 199 Scoles Avenue, Clifton

• • Improvements for 199 Scoles Avenue, Clifton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 199 Scoles Avenue, Clifton

When was 199 Scoles Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07012 built?

199 Scoles Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07012 was built in 1974.

What is the assessed value of 199 Scoles Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07012 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,454,800, the tax amount paid for 199 Scoles Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07012 is $211,744.

When was 199 Scoles Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07012 last sold and what was the last sale price?

199 Scoles Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07012 was last sold in 09/08/2011 for $6,000,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 199 Scoles Avenue, Clifton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 199 Scoles Avenue, Clifton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/08/2011 $6,000,000

Title Documents for 199 Scoles Avenue, Clifton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/08/2011 - D
09/09/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 199 Scoles Avenue, Clifton

Access detailed property tax data for 199 Scoles Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07012. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $211,745
Current property tax $0
Market value $3,454,800

Assessment History for 199 Scoles Avenue, Clifton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 199 Scoles Avenue, Clifton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $3,454,800 $3,454,800 6.129 $211,745 +3.25%
2024 $3,454,800 $3,454,800 5.936 $205,077 +2.45%
2023 $3,454,800 $3,454,800 5.794 $200,171 +1.47%
2022 $3,454,800 $3,454,800 5.71 $197,269 +4.29%
2021 $3,454,800 $3,454,800 5.475 $189,150 -0.33%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 14,653
Median age 38.5
Average household income $139,204
Family households 62.1%
Occupied housing units 5,595
Owner occupied units 56.9%
Average number of people per household 2.61
Median year structure built 1953
Median value for units with a mortgage $535,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $457,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 199 Scoles Avenue, Clifton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 199 Scoles Avenue, Clifton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 199 Scoles Avenue, Clifton

Here are the neighbors for 199 Scoles Avenue, Clifton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
131 Scoles Ave, Clifton 1,972 07/11/2019 $435,000
129 Scoles Ave, Clifton 1,972 08/26/2015 $300,000
125 Scoles Ave, Clifton 2,752 02/07/2023 $530,000
146 Scoles Ave, Clifton 1,412 10/12/2012 $285,000
126 Scoles Ave, Clifton 832 07/19/2019 $350,000
171 Scoles Ave, Clifton 09/08/2011 $6,000,000
151 Scoles Ave, Clifton 05/01/2011
138 Scoles Ave, Clifton 3,608 01/09/2026 $940,000
118 Scoles Ave, Clifton 1,466 01/14/2011 $250,000