Passaic County  »  07012  »  Somerset Pl  »  2 Somerset Pl

2 Somerset Place, Clifton, NJ 07012 Property Information

2 Somerset Place, Clifton, NJ 07012 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Somerset Place, Clifton, NJ 07012
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Somerset Place, Clifton
Zip code 07012
County Passaic
Municipality Clifton City
Block 49.11
Lot 67
Neighborhood Rosemawr

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Somerset Place, Clifton

Sale date 12/27/2012
Sale price $620,000
Arm's length
Property tax $23,309

Lot & Building Information for 2 Somerset Place, Clifton

Building sqft 6,000
Building class Warehouse-Other (959)
Acreage 0.298
Year built 1961

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2 Somerset Place, Clifton

• • Improvements for 2 Somerset Place, Clifton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Somerset Place, Clifton

How many sq. ft. does 2 Somerset Place, Clifton, NJ 07012 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse-Other (959) located at 2 Somerset Place, Clifton, NJ 07012 has a total of 6,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $103.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2 Somerset Place, Clifton, NJ 07012?

2 Somerset Place, Clifton, NJ 07012 was built in 1961 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $380,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Somerset Place, Clifton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Somerset Place, Clifton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/27/2012 $620,000
10/07/1997 $350,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Somerset Place, Clifton with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2 Somerset Place, Clifton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/27/2012 - D
01/16/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/20/2012 - D
03/26/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/07/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Somerset Place, Clifton

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Somerset Place, Clifton, NJ 07012. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $23,309
Market value $380,300

Assessment History for 2 Somerset Place, Clifton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Somerset Place, Clifton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $380,300 $380,300 6.129 $23,309 +3.25%
2024 $380,300 $380,300 5.936 $22,575 +2.45%
2023 $380,300 $380,300 5.794 $22,035 +1.47%
2022 $380,300 $380,300 5.71 $21,715 +4.29%
2021 $380,300 $380,300 5.475 $20,821 -0.33%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 14,653
Median age 38.5
Average household income $139,204
Family households 62.1%
Occupied housing units 5,595
Owner occupied units 56.9%
Average number of people per household 2.61
Median year structure built 1953
Median value for units with a mortgage $535,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $457,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Somerset Place, Clifton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Somerset Place, Clifton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2 Somerset Place, Clifton

Here are the neighbors for 2 Somerset Place, Clifton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
67 Katherine Ave, Clifton 1,080 10/08/2004
20 Somerset Pl, Clifton 1,510 11/09/2021 $1
50 Somerset Pl, Clifton 03/29/2019 $12,826,000
101 Scoles Ave, Clifton 2,540 10/28/2022 $730,000
109 Scoles Ave, Clifton 1,152 10/06/2017 $350,000
38 Somerset Pl, Clifton 5,040 11/10/2000 $239,500
79 Katherine Ave, Clifton 1,176 02/01/2023 $375,000
75 Katherine Ave, Clifton 1,372 05/07/2025 $530,000
28 Somerset Pl, Clifton 08/04/2011 $300,000