Passaic County  »  07012  »  Heights Rd  »  59 Heights Rd

59 Heights Road, Clifton, NJ 07012 Property Information

59 Heights Road, Clifton, NJ 07012 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

59 Heights Road, Clifton, NJ 07012
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 59 Heights Road, Clifton
Zip code 07012
County Passaic
Municipality Clifton City
Block 50.10
Lot 5
Neighborhood Rosemawr

Sales & Tax Overview for 59 Heights Road, Clifton

Sale date 09/23/2003
Sale price $419,900
Arm's length
Property tax $11,771

Lot & Building Information for 59 Heights Road, Clifton

Building sqft 1,713
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.138
Year built 1925

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential, One-Family, 6,600 Square Feet (R-A2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 59 Heights Road, Clifton

• • Improvements for 59 Heights Road, Clifton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 59 Heights Road, Clifton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 59 Heights Road, Clifton, NJ 07012?

59 Heights Road, Clifton, NJ 07012 was built in 1925 and has a total of 1,713 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 59 Heights Road, Clifton, NJ 07012 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $198,300, the tax amount paid for 59 Heights Road, Clifton, NJ 07012 is $12,153.

When was 59 Heights Road, Clifton, NJ 07012 last sold and what was the last sale price?

59 Heights Road, Clifton, NJ 07012 was last sold in 09/23/2003 for $419,900.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 03, 2026 Living Large or Squeezing In? How Much Space the $400K National Median Home Price Buys in the Largest U.S. CitiesĀ 
In many large Western and Northeastern cities, the national median sale price of $400,000 may not cover more than a small studio, whereas, in parts of the Midwest and South, the same budget could buy large homes with multiple bedrooms and comfortable living areas.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 59 Heights Road, Clifton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 59 Heights Road, Clifton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/23/2003 $419,900

Title Documents for 59 Heights Road, Clifton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/23/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 59 Heights Road, Clifton

Access detailed property tax data for 59 Heights Road, Clifton, NJ 07012. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,771
Market value $198,300

Assessment History for 59 Heights Road, Clifton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 59 Heights Road, Clifton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $198,300 $198,300 5.936 $11,771 +2.45%
2023 $198,300 $198,300 5.794 $11,490 +1.47%
2022 $198,300 $198,300 5.71 $11,323 +4.29%
2021 $198,300 $198,300 5.475 $10,857 -0.33%
2020 $198,300 $198,300 5.493 $10,893 +0.72%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 59 Heights Road, Clifton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 59 Heights Road, Clifton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Passaic Clifton Cheder / Bais Yaakov NR Private PK-8 197 0.46
The Magical Palace Of Knowledge NR Private PK-K 371 0.49
The Magical Palace Of Knowledge NR Private PK-K 371 0.49
St. John Kanty Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.52

Nearest middle schools

St. John Kanty Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.52
Number 1, Thomas Jefferson Elementary School 2 Public K-8 446 0.56
Today's Learning Center NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.60
Todays Learning Center NR Private PK-8 33 0.61

Nearest high schools

Bais Yaakov Machon Ora NR Private 9-12 157 0.15