Passaic County  »  07012  »  MT Prospect Ave  »  475 MT Prospect Ave

475 Mt Prospect Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07012 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

475 Mt Prospect Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07012
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 475 Mt Prospect Avenue, Clifton
Zip code 07012
County Passaic
Municipality Clifton City
Block 55.05
Lot 60
Neighborhood Allwood

Sales & Tax Overview for 475 Mt Prospect Avenue, Clifton

Sale date 06/17/2016
Sale price $245,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,536

Lot & Building Information for 475 Mt Prospect Avenue, Clifton

Building sqft 1,488
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.176
Year built 1950

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential, One-Family, 6,600 Square Feet (R-A2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 475 Mt Prospect Avenue, Clifton

• • Improvements for 475 Mt Prospect Avenue, Clifton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 475 Mt Prospect Avenue, Clifton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 475 Mt Prospect Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07012?

475 Mt Prospect Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07012 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,488 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 475 Mt Prospect Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07012 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $177,500, the tax amount paid for 475 Mt Prospect Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07012 is $10,878.

When was 475 Mt Prospect Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07012 last sold and what was the last sale price?

475 Mt Prospect Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07012 was last sold in 06/17/2016 for $245,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 475 Mt Prospect Avenue, Clifton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 475 Mt Prospect Avenue, Clifton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/17/2016 $245,000
06/19/2012 $234,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 475 Mt Prospect Avenue, Clifton with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 475 Mt Prospect Avenue, Clifton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/27/2019 - D
08/20/2019 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2039
06/17/2016 - D
07/29/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/19/2012 - D
07/18/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 475 Mt Prospect Avenue, Clifton

Access detailed property tax data for 475 Mt Prospect Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07012. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,536
Market value $177,500

Assessment History for 475 Mt Prospect Avenue, Clifton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 475 Mt Prospect Avenue, Clifton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $177,500 $177,500 5.936 $10,536 +2.45%
2023 $177,500 $177,500 5.794 $10,284 +4.53%
2022 $172,300 $172,300 5.71 $9,838 +4.29%
2021 $172,300 $172,300 5.475 $9,433 -0.33%
2020 $172,300 $172,300 5.493 $9,464 +0.72%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 475 Mt Prospect Avenue, Clifton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 475 Mt Prospect Avenue, Clifton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Andrew Elementary School NR Private PK-8 134 0.15
St Andrew Elementary School NR Private PK-8 134 0.15
School #14 6 Public PK, K-5 401 0.28
School #14 6 Public PK, K-5 401 0.28
The Learning Center For Exceptional Children NR Private 24 0.43

Nearest middle schools

St Andrew Elementary School NR Private PK-8 134 0.15
Todays Learning Center NR Private PK-8 33 0.45
Today's Learning Center NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.45
Passaic Clifton Cheder / Bais Yaakov NR Private PK-8 197 0.64

Nearest high schools

Bais Yaakov Machon Ora NR Private 9-12 157 0.99
Clifton High School 2 Public 9-12 3,059 1.19
Mesivta Tiferes Rav Zvi Aryeh Zemel NR Private 9-12 140 1.57
Collegiate School NR Private PK-10 45 1.61

Neighbors for 475 Mt Prospect Avenue, Clifton

Here are the neighbors for 475 Mt Prospect Avenue, Clifton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
467 MT Prospect Ave, Clifton 2,260 09/23/2002 $255,000
451 MT Prospect Ave, Clifton 1,649 01/24/2007 $405,000
491 MT Prospect Ave, Clifton 2,208 10/15/1987 $160,000
507 MT Prospect Ave, Clifton 1,152 06/27/2002 $156,000
479 MT Prospect Ave, Clifton 1,200 10/31/2015 $292,500
487 MT Prospect Ave, Clifton 1,165 04/04/2007 $315,000
463 MT Prospect Ave, Clifton 1,306 03/08/2021 $1
439 MT Prospect Ave, Clifton 1,188 04/25/2002
503 MT Prospect Ave, Clifton 1,662
515 MT Prospect Ave, Clifton 1,924 03/31/2014
511 MT Prospect Ave, Clifton 1,165 06/27/2022 $450,000
471 MT Prospect Ave, Clifton 1,425 05/05/2022 $535,000
455 MT Prospect Ave, Clifton 1,266 07/12/2016 $295,000
435 MT Prospect Ave, Clifton 829 05/13/2003
483 MT Prospect Ave, Clifton 1,152 10/30/2020 $410,000
459 MT Prospect Ave, Clifton 1,350 07/10/2023 $585,000
447 MT Prospect Ave, Clifton 1,348 10/07/2025 $1
443 MT Prospect Ave, Clifton 1,152 04/27/2017 $352,000
495 MT Prospect Ave, Clifton 1,296 06/04/2008 $325,000
499 MT Prospect Ave, Clifton 1,200 11/30/2009 $355,500