New York City  »  10463  »  Terrace View Ave  »  68 Terrace View Ave

68 Terrace View Avenue, New York, NY 10463 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

68 Terrace View Avenue, New York, NY 10463 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 68 Terrace View Avenue
Neighborhood Marble Hill
Zip code 10463
Borough Manhattan
Block & lot 02215-0259

Sales & Tax Overview for 68 Terrace View Avenue, New York

Purchase date 03/17/2025
Purchase price $640,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,209

Lot & Building Information for 68 Terrace View Avenue, New York

Lot sqft 3,420
Lot dimensions 38.42 ft x 95.83 ft
Building class Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1) i
Building sqft 2,204
Building dimensions 20 ft x 40 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Composition
Basement type Full
Year built 1920
Frontage(s) Terrace View Avenue (narrow)
Adrian Avenue (narrow)
West 227 Street (narrow)
Tibbett Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street West 228 Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 68 Terrace View Avenue, New York

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 10
Community district 8
Closest police station 0.59 Miles
Closest fire station 1.00 Miles

Other Property Data for 68 Terrace View Avenue, New York

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 68 Terrace View Avenue, New York, NY 10463, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 68 Terrace View Avenue, New York, NY 10463, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 68 Terrace View Avenue, New York

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 68 Terrace View Avenue, New York, NY 10463?

68 Terrace View Avenue, New York, NY 10463 was built in 1920 and has a total of 2,204 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 68 Terrace View Avenue, New York, NY 10463 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $53,460, the tax amount paid for 68 Terrace View Avenue, New York, NY 10463 is $6,290. For the next year, the tax amount for 68 Terrace View Avenue, New York, NY 10463 is estimated at $7,209.

When was 68 Terrace View Avenue, New York, NY 10463 last sold and what was the last sale price?

68 Terrace View Avenue, New York, NY 10463 was last sold in 03/17/2025 for $640,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 68 Terrace View Avenue, New York

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 68 Terrace View Avenue, New York, NY 10463
Find out who owns 68 Terrace View Avenue, New York, NY 10463.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 68 Terrace View Avenue, New York, NY 10463
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 68 Terrace View Avenue, New York

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 68 Terrace View Avenue, New York, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/17/2025 $640,000

Title Documents for 68 Terrace View Avenue, New York

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/02/2025 - D
04/04/2025 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2025040300682001)
03/27/2025 - D
04/03/2025 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2025040200621001)
03/17/2025 - D
03/21/2025 - R
Mortgage
(2025032000882002)
03/17/2025 - D
03/21/2025 - R
Deed
(2025032000882001)
10/10/2023 - D
10/19/2023 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2023101801068001)
11/05/2021 - D
11/15/2021 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2021110800902001)
10/08/2021 - D
11/16/2021 - R
Mortgage
(2021110801373001)
05/31/2018 - D
06/19/2018 - R
Mortgage
(2018061900906001)
10/07/2016 - D
10/20/2016 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2016101200034001)
09/13/2016 - D
09/27/2016 - R
Agreement
(2016092300049004)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 68 Terrace View Avenue, New York

Access detailed property tax data for 68 Terrace View Avenue, New York, NY 10463. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,291
Estimated property tax: $7,209
Tax assessor's market value: $891,000
Assessed value: $53,460
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 68 Terrace View Avenue, New York

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 68 Terrace View Avenue, New York, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $891,000 $53,460 $31,703 19.843% $7,100 $6,291 +167.72%
2024/25 $971,000 $58,260 $11,699 20.085% $6,780 $2,350 +9.50%
2023/24 $874,000 $52,440 $10,684 20.085% $6,397 $2,146 -2.47%
2022/23 $741,000 $44,460 $10,834 20.309% $6,468 $2,200 +6.81%
2021/22 $746,000 $44,760 $10,318 19.963% $6,044 $2,060 -3.93%

Permits for 68 Terrace View Avenue, New York

The complete history of permits filed for 68 Terrace View Avenue, New York, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
08/14/2025 Alteration CO
08/27/2021 Alteration
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 68 Terrace View Avenue, New York with a free account.
Sign up

Neighborhood Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Marble Hill so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Marble Hill and compare it to other neighborhoods in Manhattan.

Median Sale Price
-
Median Price/Sqft
-
Manhattan Median Sale Price
$1,100,000
1.9% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Manhattan and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Broadway & 225th St at NW Corner
Station lines 1
Distance (miles) 0.222
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Irwin Av/Johnson Av
Line BX10
Distance (miles) 0.131

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)