Passaic County  »  07012  »  Hampton Rd  »  28 Hampton Rd

28 Hampton Road, Clifton, NJ 07012 Property Information

28 Hampton Road, Clifton, NJ 07012 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

28 Hampton Road, Clifton, NJ 07012
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 28 Hampton Road, Clifton
Zip code 07012
County Passaic
Municipality Clifton City
Block 57.01
Lot 49
Neighborhood Rosemawr

Sales & Tax Overview for 28 Hampton Road, Clifton

Sale date 10/01/2019
Sale price $745,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,790

Lot & Building Information for 28 Hampton Road, Clifton

Building sqft 2,726
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.205
Year built 1954

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential, One-Family, 5,000 Square Feet (R-A3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 28 Hampton Road, Clifton

• • Improvements for 28 Hampton Road, Clifton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 28 Hampton Road, Clifton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 28 Hampton Road, Clifton, NJ 07012?

28 Hampton Road, Clifton, NJ 07012 was built in 1954 and has a total of 2,726 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 28 Hampton Road, Clifton, NJ 07012 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $299,700, the tax amount paid for 28 Hampton Road, Clifton, NJ 07012 is $18,368.

When was 28 Hampton Road, Clifton, NJ 07012 last sold and what was the last sale price?

28 Hampton Road, Clifton, NJ 07012 was last sold in 10/01/2019 for $745,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 28 Hampton Road, Clifton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 28 Hampton Road, Clifton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/01/2019 $745,000
08/05/2002 $330,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 28 Hampton Road, Clifton with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 28 Hampton Road, Clifton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/09/2022 - D
02/22/2022 - R
Mortgage 03/01/2052
10/03/2019 - D
11/08/2019 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2049
10/01/2019 - D
11/08/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/05/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 28 Hampton Road, Clifton

Access detailed property tax data for 28 Hampton Road, Clifton, NJ 07012. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $17,790
Market value $299,700

Assessment History for 28 Hampton Road, Clifton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 28 Hampton Road, Clifton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $299,700 $299,700 5.936 $17,790 +7.21%
2023 $286,400 $286,400 5.794 $16,594 +1.47%
2022 $286,400 $286,400 5.71 $16,353 +4.29%
2021 $286,400 $286,400 5.475 $15,680 -0.33%
2020 $286,400 $286,400 5.493 $15,732 +0.72%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 28 Hampton Road, Clifton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 28 Hampton Road, Clifton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Passaic Clifton Cheder / Bais Yaakov NR Private PK-8 197 0.24
The Magical Palace Of Knowledge NR Private PK-K 371 0.26
The Magical Palace Of Knowledge NR Private PK-K 371 0.26
School #9 6 Public PK, K-5 282 0.47

Nearest middle schools

Today's Learning Center NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.51
Todays Learning Center NR Private PK-8 33 0.53
The Learning Center For Exceptional Children NR Private 24 0.54
St. John Kanty Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.64

Nearest high schools

Bais Yaakov Machon Ora NR Private 9-12 157 0.34