Passaic County  »  07014  »  River Rd  »  495 River Rd

495 River Road, Clifton, NJ 07014 Property Information

495 River Road, Clifton, NJ 07014 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

495 River Road, Clifton, NJ 07014
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 495 River Road, Clifton
Zip code 07014
County Passaic
Municipality Clifton City
Block 61.03
Lot 56
Neighborhood Delawanna

Sales & Tax Overview for 495 River Road, Clifton

Sale date 08/19/2003
Sale price $1,350,000
Arm's length
Property tax $54,676

Lot & Building Information for 495 River Road, Clifton

Building sqft 20,971
Building class Warehouse-Other (959)
Acreage 1.04
Year built 1951

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 495 River Road, Clifton

• • Improvements for 495 River Road, Clifton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 495 River Road, Clifton

How many sq. ft. does 495 River Road, Clifton, NJ 07014 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse-Other (959) located at 495 River Road, Clifton, NJ 07014 has a total of 20,971 square feet and a current price per square foot of $64.

What is the year built & the current market value of 495 River Road, Clifton, NJ 07014?

495 River Road, Clifton, NJ 07014 was built in 1951 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $921,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 495 River Road, Clifton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 495 River Road, Clifton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/19/2003 $1,350,000

Title Documents for 495 River Road, Clifton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/04/2022 - D
08/09/2022 - R
Mortgage
08/04/2022 - D
08/09/2022 - R
Mortgage
06/15/2018 - D
07/12/2018 - R
Mortgage
08/19/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 495 River Road, Clifton

Access detailed property tax data for 495 River Road, Clifton, NJ 07014. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $54,676
Market value $921,100

Assessment History for 495 River Road, Clifton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 495 River Road, Clifton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $905,400 $905,400 5.936 $53,745 +2.45%
2023 $905,400 $905,400 5.794 $52,459 +1.47%
2022 $905,400 $905,400 5.71 $51,698 +4.29%
2021 $905,400 $905,400 5.475 $49,571 -0.33%
2020 $905,400 $905,400 5.493 $49,734 +0.72%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 4,867
Median age 39
Average household income $155,497
Family households 72.5%
Occupied housing units 1,790
Owner occupied units 73.1%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $424,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $398,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 495 River Road, Clifton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 495 River Road, Clifton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 495 River Road, Clifton

Here are the neighbors for 495 River Road, Clifton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
144 Delawanna Ave, Clifton 62,700 11/12/2024 $13,719,999
26 Nettie Pl, Clifton 1,920 11/07/2024 $1
14 Nettie Pl, Clifton 616 06/10/2004 $270,000
570 River Rd, Clifton 1,372 12/28/1999 $100,000
100 Delawanna Ave, Clifton 11/27/2012 $29,000,000
125 Entin Rd, Clifton 04/10/2014 $7,685,000
586 River Rd, Clifton 931 08/16/2002 $135,000
415 River Rd, Clifton 14,392 08/08/2020 $1
401 River Rd, Clifton 17,494 01/30/2001
10 Nettie Pl, Clifton 1,344