1171 Valley Road, Clifton City, NJ Property Information

1171 Valley Road, Clifton City, NJ Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1171 Valley Road, Clifton City, NJ
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1171 Valley Road, Clifton City
County Passaic
Municipality Clifton City
Block 62.04
Lot 29
Neighborhood Montclair Heights

Sales & Tax Overview for 1171 Valley Road, Clifton City

Sale date 02/28/2001
Sale price $300,000
Arm's length
Property tax $57,876

Lot & Building Information for 1171 Valley Road, Clifton City

Building sqft 11,029
Building class Hospital-Veterinary (272)
Acreage 1.3
Year built 2001

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1171 Valley Road, Clifton City

• • Improvements for 1171 Valley Road, Clifton City , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1171 Valley Road, Clifton City

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1171 Valley Road, Clifton City, NJ?

1171 Valley Road, Clifton City, NJ was built in 2001 and has a total of 11,029 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1171 Valley Road, Clifton City, NJ and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $975,000, the tax amount paid for 1171 Valley Road, Clifton City, NJ is $59,757.

When was 1171 Valley Road, Clifton City, NJ last sold and what was the last sale price?

1171 Valley Road, Clifton City, NJ was last sold in 02/28/2001 for $300,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1171 Valley Road, Clifton City

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1171 Valley Road, Clifton City, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/28/2001 $300,000

Title Documents for 1171 Valley Road, Clifton City

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/28/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1171 Valley Road, Clifton City

Access detailed property tax data for 1171 Valley Road, Clifton City, NJ. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $57,876
Market value $975,000

Assessment History for 1171 Valley Road, Clifton City

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1171 Valley Road, Clifton City, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,111,800 $1,111,800 5.936 $65,996 +2.45%
2023 $1,111,800 $1,111,800 5.794 $64,418 +1.47%
2022 $1,111,800 $1,111,800 5.71 $63,484 +4.29%
2021 $1,111,800 $1,111,800 5.475 $60,871 -0.33%
2020 $1,111,800 $1,111,800 5.493 $61,071 +0.72%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1171 Valley Road, Clifton City, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1171 Valley Road, Clifton City to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1171 Valley Road, Clifton City

Here are the neighbors for 1171 Valley Road, Clifton City.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
35 MC Cosh Rd, Clifton 1,932 07/15/2025 $650,000
106 MC Cosh Rd, Clifton City 1,469
1145 Valley Rd, Clifton City 04/04/2019 $1
1107 Valley Rd, Clifton 04/04/2019 $1
115 Churchill Dr, Clifton 2,614
110 MC Cosh Rd, Clifton City 1,926 04/28/2020 $580,000
1115 Valley Rd, Clifton 29,554 04/04/2019 $1
1053 Valley Rd, Clifton 1,935 09/27/2021 $500,000
1177 Valley Rd, Clifton City
102 MC Cosh Rd, Clifton City 1,243
92 MC Cosh Rd, Clifton City 1,262 10/02/2018 $1
1151 Valley Rd, Clifton City 1,862 04/04/2019 $1
1061 Valley Rd, Clifton 1,679 12/17/2021 $565,000
1175 Valley Rd, Clifton City 04/04/2019 $1
116 MC Cosh Rd, Clifton City
112 Churchill Dr, Clifton 3,167 09/16/2013
84 MC Cosh Rd, Clifton City 1,250 08/12/2022 $489,100
1091 Valley Rd, Clifton City 04/04/2019 $1