Passaic County  »  07013  »  Broad St  »  1255 Broad St

1255 Broad Street, Clifton, NJ 07013 Property Information

1255 Broad Street, Clifton, NJ 07013 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1255 Broad Street, Clifton, NJ 07013
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1255 Broad Street, Clifton
Zip code 07013
County Passaic
Municipality Clifton City
Block 64.06
Lot 1
Neighborhood Montclair Heights

Sales & Tax Overview for 1255 Broad Street, Clifton

Sale date 04/06/2022
Sale price $1
Property tax $753,314

Lot & Building Information for 1255 Broad Street, Clifton

Building class Office - General (560)
Acreage 11.074
Year built 1963

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1255 Broad Street, Clifton

• • Improvements for 1255 Broad Street, Clifton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1255 Broad Street, Clifton

What is the year built & the current market value of 1255 Broad Street, Clifton, NJ 07013?

1255 Broad Street, Clifton, NJ 07013 was built in 1963 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $12,690,600.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 1255 Broad Street, Clifton

1255 Broad Street
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 07/28/2023
Last updated 05/14/2026

A two story 203,000 square foot office facility.

View Listing

Brokers

Jeffrey Prezant
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Partial 1 Floor General Office $32/Sqft/Year 8,500 Jeffrey Prezant
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease 1255 Broad Street
1255 Broad Street
1255 Broad Street, Clifton
Property Office
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 8500 Sqft
Price $32/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1255 Broad Street, Clifton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1255 Broad Street, Clifton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/06/2022 $1
05/21/2021 $10
05/21/2021 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1255 Broad Street, Clifton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1255 Broad Street, Clifton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/10/2025 - D
12/18/2025 - R
Mortgage
12/10/2025 - D
12/18/2025 - R
Mortgage
04/06/2022 - D
04/20/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/21/2021 - D
06/17/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/21/2021 - D
05/28/2021 - R
Mortgage
05/21/2021 - D
05/28/2021 - R
Mortgage
05/21/2021 - D
05/28/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/13/2020 - D
03/19/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/12/2020 - D
03/19/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/28/2018 - D
10/04/2018 - R
Mortgage
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1255 Broad Street, Clifton

Access detailed property tax data for 1255 Broad Street, Clifton, NJ 07013. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $753,314
Market value $12,690,600

Assessment History for 1255 Broad Street, Clifton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1255 Broad Street, Clifton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $12,690,600 $12,690,600 5.936 $753,314 +2.45%
2023 $12,690,600 $12,690,600 5.794 $735,293 +51.05%
2022 $8,525,100 $8,525,100 5.71 $486,783 +4.29%
2021 $8,525,100 $8,525,100 5.475 $466,749 -0.33%
2020 $8,525,100 $8,525,100 5.493 $468,284 +0.72%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 29,419
Median age 46
Average household income $144,136
Family households 66.7%
Occupied housing units 11,660
Owner occupied units 73.3%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $473,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $449,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1255 Broad Street, Clifton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1255 Broad Street, Clifton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1255 Broad Street, Clifton

Here are the neighbors for 1255 Broad Street, Clifton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
108 Huemmer Ter, Clifton 1,541 06/14/2024 $715,000
90 Brookwood Rd, Clifton 1,165 07/19/2007 $400,000
82 Brookwood Rd, Clifton 1,165 06/19/2012 $250,000
1185 Broad St, Clifton 65,200 04/01/2025 $1
1204 Broad St, Clifton 01/07/2025 $38,600,000
114 Huemmer Ter, Clifton 1,861 11/01/2002 $139,000
3 Thornton Pl, Clifton 2,205 10/14/2021 $565,000
86 Brookwood Rd, Clifton 1,205 01/19/2012 $255,000
90 Huemmer Ter, Clifton 2,184 05/26/2021 $599,000