Passaic County  »  07012  »  Allwood Rd  »  769 Allwood Rd

769 Allwood Road, Clifton, NJ 07012 Property Information

769 Allwood Road, Clifton, NJ 07012 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

769 Allwood Road, Clifton, NJ 07012
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 769 Allwood Road, Clifton
Zip code 07012
County Passaic
Municipality Clifton City
Block 67.05
Lot 10
Neighborhood Allwood

Sales & Tax Overview for 769 Allwood Road, Clifton

Sale date 04/18/2023
Sale price $460,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,198

Lot & Building Information for 769 Allwood Road, Clifton

Building sqft 1,228
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1948

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential, One-Family, 5,000 Square Feet (R-A3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 769 Allwood Road, Clifton

• • Improvements for 769 Allwood Road, Clifton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 769 Allwood Road, Clifton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 769 Allwood Road, Clifton, NJ 07012?

769 Allwood Road, Clifton, NJ 07012 was built in 1948 and has a total of 1,228 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 769 Allwood Road, Clifton, NJ 07012 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $138,100, the tax amount paid for 769 Allwood Road, Clifton, NJ 07012 is $8,464.

When was 769 Allwood Road, Clifton, NJ 07012 last sold and what was the last sale price?

769 Allwood Road, Clifton, NJ 07012 was last sold in 04/18/2023 for $460,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 769 Allwood Road, Clifton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 769 Allwood Road, Clifton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/18/2023 $460,000
06/01/2009 $285,000
08/12/2005 $310,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 769 Allwood Road, Clifton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 769 Allwood Road, Clifton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/18/2023 - D
06/26/2023 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2053
04/18/2023 - D
06/26/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/22/2022 - D
01/19/2023 - R
Mortgage
11/13/2020 - D
01/27/2021 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2050
06/01/2009 - D
06/11/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/12/2005 - D
08/31/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/17/1988 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 769 Allwood Road, Clifton

Access detailed property tax data for 769 Allwood Road, Clifton, NJ 07012. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,198
Market value $138,100

Assessment History for 769 Allwood Road, Clifton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 769 Allwood Road, Clifton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $138,100 $138,100 5.936 $8,198 +2.45%
2023 $138,100 $138,100 5.794 $8,002 +1.47%
2022 $138,100 $138,100 5.71 $7,886 +4.29%
2021 $138,100 $138,100 5.475 $7,561 -0.33%
2020 $138,100 $138,100 5.493 $7,586 +0.72%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 769 Allwood Road, Clifton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 769 Allwood Road, Clifton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School #9 6 Public PK, K-5 282 0.48
School #9 6 Public PK, K-5 282 0.48
St Andrew Elementary School NR Private PK-8 134 0.50
St Andrew Elementary School NR Private PK-8 134 0.50
School #14 6 Public PK, K-5 401 0.56

Nearest middle schools

St Andrew Elementary School NR Private PK-8 134 0.50
Passaic Clifton Cheder / Bais Yaakov NR Private PK-8 197 0.71
The Learning Center For Exceptional Children NR Private 24 0.71
Todays Learning Center NR Private PK-8 33 0.72
Today's Learning Center NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.72

Nearest high schools

Bais Yaakov Machon Ora NR Private 9-12 157 1.18
Clifton High School 2 Public 9-12 3,059 1.50