Passaic County  »  07014  »  Main Ave  »  222 Main Ave

222 Main Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07014 Property Information

222 Main Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07014 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

222 Main Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07014
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 222 Main Avenue, Clifton
Zip code 07014
County Passaic
Municipality Clifton City
Block 72.05
Lot 1
Neighborhood Delawanna

Sales & Tax Overview for 222 Main Avenue, Clifton

Sale date 02/15/2001
Sale price $372,000
Arm's length
Property tax $25,895

Lot & Building Information for 222 Main Avenue, Clifton

Building sqft 10,322
Building class Store-Retail (737)
Acreage 0.662
Year built 1954

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 222 Main Avenue, Clifton

• • Improvements for 222 Main Avenue, Clifton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 222 Main Avenue, Clifton

How many square feet does 222 Main Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07014 have?

This Store-Retail (737) located at 222 Main Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07014 has a total of 10,322 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 222 Main Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07014?

222 Main Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07014 was built in 1954 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $422,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 222 Main Avenue, Clifton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 222 Main Avenue, Clifton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/15/2001 $372,000

Title Documents for 222 Main Avenue, Clifton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/19/2021 - D
10/28/2021 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2051
02/04/2014 - D
02/25/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/15/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 222 Main Avenue, Clifton

Access detailed property tax data for 222 Main Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07014. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $25,895
Market value $422,500

Assessment History for 222 Main Avenue, Clifton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 222 Main Avenue, Clifton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $422,500 $422,500 6.129 $25,895 +3.25%
2024 $422,500 $422,500 5.936 $25,080 +2.45%
2023 $422,500 $422,500 5.794 $24,480 +1.47%
2022 $422,500 $422,500 5.71 $24,125 +4.29%
2021 $422,500 $422,500 5.475 $23,132 -0.33%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 4,975
Median age 37.8
Average household income $154,919
Family households 71.0%
Occupied housing units 1,916
Owner occupied units 75.7%
Average number of people per household 2.6
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $461,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $464,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 222 Main Avenue, Clifton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 222 Main Avenue, Clifton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 222 Main Avenue, Clifton

Here are the neighbors for 222 Main Avenue, Clifton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
30 William St, Clifton 1,534 10/03/2017 $385,000
24 William St, Clifton 3,659 05/03/2023 $850,000
119 Oak St, Clifton 2,184 05/14/2007 $550,000
127 Oak St, Clifton 2,204
133 William St, Clifton 3,000 10/25/2022 $624,000
113 William St, Clifton
12 William St, Clifton 1,960 12/09/2003 $324,900
131 William St, Clifton 1,800 03/08/2024 $500,000
8 William St, Clifton 1,450 09/24/2013 $294,000
145 William St, Clifton 3,375 06/17/2017 $1