Passaic County  »  07014  »  Johnson St  »  9 Johnson St

9 Johnson Street, Clifton, NJ 07014 Property Information

9 Johnson Street, Clifton, NJ 07014 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Johnson Street, Clifton, NJ 07014
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Johnson Street, Clifton
Zip code 07014
County Passaic
Municipality Clifton City
Block 73.03
Lot 74
Neighborhood Delawanna

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Johnson Street, Clifton

Sale date 09/22/2022
Sale price $650,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,014

Lot & Building Information for 9 Johnson Street, Clifton

Building sqft 1,776
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.132
Year built 1928

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential, One- and Two-Family (R-B1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 9 Johnson Street, Clifton

• • Improvements for 9 Johnson Street, Clifton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Johnson Street, Clifton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Johnson Street, Clifton, NJ 07014?

9 Johnson Street, Clifton, NJ 07014 was built in 1928 and has a total of 1,776 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Johnson Street, Clifton, NJ 07014 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $168,700, the tax amount paid for 9 Johnson Street, Clifton, NJ 07014 is $10,339.

When was 9 Johnson Street, Clifton, NJ 07014 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9 Johnson Street, Clifton, NJ 07014 was last sold in 09/22/2022 for $650,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Johnson Street, Clifton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Johnson Street, Clifton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/22/2022 $650,000
11/01/2004 $385,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9 Johnson Street, Clifton with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 9 Johnson Street, Clifton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/29/2022 - D
09/30/2022 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2052
09/22/2022 - D
09/30/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/01/2004 - D
11/15/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Johnson Street, Clifton

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Johnson Street, Clifton, NJ 07014. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,014
Market value $168,700

Assessment History for 9 Johnson Street, Clifton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Johnson Street, Clifton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $168,700 $168,700 5.936 $10,014 +2.45%
2023 $168,700 $168,700 5.794 $9,774 +9.03%
2022 $157,000 $157,000 5.71 $8,965 +4.29%
2021 $157,000 $157,000 5.475 $8,596 -0.33%
2020 $157,000 $157,000 5.493 $8,624 +0.72%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Johnson Street, Clifton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Johnson Street, Clifton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lincoln Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-3 516 0.36
Lincoln Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-3 516 0.36
School #8 5 Public PK, K-5 168 0.40
School #8 5 Public PK, K-5 168 0.40
Memorial Campus NR Public PK, K-2 99 0.73

Nearest middle schools

Union School 6 Public 7-8 369 0.80
St Clare Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 172 0.93
Abundant Life Academy NR Private PK-12 454 1.03
The Academy at Saint Mary NR Private PK-8 145 1.05
Yeshiva Ktana Of Passaic Boys NR Private PK-8 1,121 1.08

Nearest high schools

Rutherford High School 5 Public 9-12 753 0.87
Abundant Life Academy NR Private PK-12 454 1.03
St Mary High School NR Private 9-12 209 1.08
Mesivta Tiferes Rav Zvi Aryeh Zemel NR Private 9-12 140 1.24