Passaic County  »  07014  »  River Rd  »  291 River Rd

291 River Road, Clifton, NJ 07014 Property Information

291 River Road, Clifton, NJ 07014 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

291 River Road, Clifton, NJ 07014
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 291 River Road, Clifton
Zip code 07014
County Passaic
Municipality Clifton City
Block 73.03
Lot 101
Neighborhood Delawanna

Sales & Tax Overview for 291 River Road, Clifton

Sale date 11/10/2015
Sale price $590,000
Arm's length
Property tax $21,447

Lot & Building Information for 291 River Road, Clifton

Building sqft 8,540
Building class Office - General (560)
Acreage 0.433
Year built 1965

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 291 River Road, Clifton

• • Improvements for 291 River Road, Clifton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 291 River Road, Clifton

How many sq. ft. does 291 River Road, Clifton, NJ 07014 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office - General (560) located at 291 River Road, Clifton, NJ 07014 has a total of 8,540 square feet and a current price per square foot of $69.

What is the year built & the current market value of 291 River Road, Clifton, NJ 07014?

291 River Road, Clifton, NJ 07014 was built in 1965 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $361,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 291 River Road, Clifton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 291 River Road, Clifton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/10/2015 $590,000

Title Documents for 291 River Road, Clifton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/10/2015 - D
11/25/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 291 River Road, Clifton

Access detailed property tax data for 291 River Road, Clifton, NJ 07014. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $21,447
Market value $361,300

Assessment History for 291 River Road, Clifton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 291 River Road, Clifton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $361,300 $361,300 5.936 $21,447 +2.45%
2023 $361,300 $361,300 5.794 $20,934 -7.75%
2022 $397,400 $397,400 5.71 $22,692 +4.29%
2021 $397,400 $397,400 5.475 $21,758 -0.33%
2020 $397,400 $397,400 5.493 $21,829 +0.72%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 4,867
Median age 39
Average household income $155,497
Family households 72.5%
Occupied housing units 1,790
Owner occupied units 73.1%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $424,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $398,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 291 River Road, Clifton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 291 River Road, Clifton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 291 River Road, Clifton

Here are the neighbors for 291 River Road, Clifton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
18 Wheeler St, Clifton 720 12/01/1999 $159,000
26 Wheeler St, Clifton 3,156 03/30/2023 $970,000
14 Wheeler St, Clifton 1,152 06/30/2021 $425,000
301 River Rd, Clifton 1,932 02/01/2000 $175,000
20 Jefferson St, Clifton 1,843 07/26/2018 $150,000
23 Delawanna Ave, Clifton 1,326 06/14/2002 $205,000
93 Delawanna Ave, Clifton 1,752 05/24/2000 $205,000
89 Delawanna Ave, Clifton 1,752 09/07/2006 $450,000
10 Jefferson St, Clifton 1,820 06/08/2017