Passaic County  »  07014  »  Dyer Ave  »  48 Dyer Ave

48 Dyer Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07014 Property Information

48 Dyer Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07014 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

48 Dyer Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07014
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 48 Dyer Avenue, Clifton
Zip code 07014
County Passaic
Municipality Clifton City
Block 73.06
Lot 17
Neighborhood Delawanna

Sales & Tax Overview for 48 Dyer Avenue, Clifton

Sale date 07/12/2019
Sale price $480,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,024

Lot & Building Information for 48 Dyer Avenue, Clifton

Building sqft 2,437
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.186
Year built 1928

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential, One- and Two-Family (R-B1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 48 Dyer Avenue, Clifton

• • Improvements for 48 Dyer Avenue, Clifton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 48 Dyer Avenue, Clifton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 48 Dyer Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07014?

48 Dyer Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07014 was built in 1928 and has a total of 2,437 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 48 Dyer Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07014 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $212,500, the tax amount paid for 48 Dyer Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07014 is $13,024.

When was 48 Dyer Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07014 last sold and what was the last sale price?

48 Dyer Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07014 was last sold in 07/12/2019 for $480,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 48 Dyer Avenue, Clifton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 48 Dyer Avenue, Clifton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/12/2019 $480,000
03/06/2008 $335,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 48 Dyer Avenue, Clifton with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 48 Dyer Avenue, Clifton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/12/2019 - D
07/18/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/06/2008 - D
03/14/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 48 Dyer Avenue, Clifton

Access detailed property tax data for 48 Dyer Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07014. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,024
Market value $212,500

Assessment History for 48 Dyer Avenue, Clifton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 48 Dyer Avenue, Clifton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $212,500 $212,500 6.129 $13,024 +3.25%
2024 $212,500 $212,500 5.936 $12,614 +2.45%
2023 $212,500 $212,500 5.794 $12,312 +1.47%
2022 $212,500 $212,500 5.71 $12,134 +4.29%
2021 $212,500 $212,500 5.475 $11,634 -0.33%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 48 Dyer Avenue, Clifton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 48 Dyer Avenue, Clifton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School #8 5 Public PK, K-5 168 0.37
School #8 5 Public PK, K-5 168 0.37
Lincoln Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-3 516 0.39
Lincoln Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-3 516 0.39
Memorial Campus NR Public PK, K-2 99 0.74

Nearest middle schools

Union School 6 Public 7-8 369 0.82
St Clare Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 172 0.90
Abundant Life Academy NR Private PK-12 454 1.01
Yeshiva Ktana Of Passaic Boys NR Private PK-8 1,121 1.06
The Academy at Saint Mary NR Private PK-8 145 1.08

Nearest high schools

Rutherford High School 5 Public 9-12 753 0.90
Abundant Life Academy NR Private PK-12 454 1.01
St Mary High School NR Private 9-12 209 1.11
Mesivta Tiferes Rav Zvi Aryeh Zemel NR Private 9-12 140 1.22
Lyndhurst High School 4 Public 9-12 824 1.25

Neighbors for 48 Dyer Avenue, Clifton

Here are the neighbors for 48 Dyer Avenue, Clifton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
60 Dyer Ave, Clifton 1,196 12/06/2002
21 Wickers St, Clifton 850 09/24/2021 $405,000
50 Dyer Ave, Clifton 1,690
22 Johnson St, Clifton 1,410 10/30/1991 $151,800
41 Delawanna Ave, Clifton 864 12/09/1999 $147,000
18 Johnson St, Clifton 1,442 04/22/2026
14 Johnson St, Clifton 2,065 12/19/2007
45 Delawanna Ave, Clifton 864 03/22/2019 $300,000
56 Dyer Ave, Clifton 936 02/05/2026 $1
13 Wickers St, Clifton 1,220 09/04/2024 $400,000
23 Wickers St, Clifton 2,052 09/25/2011
340 River Rd, Clifton 7,724 04/29/1997
10 Johnson St, Clifton 1,582 04/08/2024 $775,000
20 Johnson St, Clifton 1,248 02/03/2009 $44,000
27 Wickers St, Clifton 1,679 03/06/2013 $200,000
26 Johnson St, Clifton 1,110 04/12/2007
30 Johnson St, Clifton 1,325 04/07/2011 $131,750
9 Wickers St, Clifton 1,497 02/21/2006
15 Wickers St, Clifton 1,152 03/03/2003
49 Delawanna Ave, Clifton 1,726 04/15/2015