Passaic County  »  07013  »  Rolling Hills Rd  »  138 Rolling Hills Rd

138 Rolling Hills Road, Clifton, NJ 07013 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

138 Rolling Hills Road, Clifton, NJ 07013
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 138 Rolling Hills Road, Clifton
Zip code 07013
County Passaic
Municipality Clifton City
Block 74.08
Lot 11
Neighborhood Montclair Heights

Sales & Tax Overview for 138 Rolling Hills Road, Clifton

Sale date 04/30/2001
Sale price $380,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,710

Lot & Building Information for 138 Rolling Hills Road, Clifton

Building sqft 2,364
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.216
Year built 1956

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential, One-Family, 9,375 Square Feet (R-A1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 138 Rolling Hills Road, Clifton

• • Improvements for 138 Rolling Hills Road, Clifton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 138 Rolling Hills Road, Clifton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 138 Rolling Hills Road, Clifton, NJ 07013?

138 Rolling Hills Road, Clifton, NJ 07013 was built in 1956 and has a total of 2,364 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 138 Rolling Hills Road, Clifton, NJ 07013 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $281,500, the tax amount paid for 138 Rolling Hills Road, Clifton, NJ 07013 is $17,253.

When was 138 Rolling Hills Road, Clifton, NJ 07013 last sold and what was the last sale price?

138 Rolling Hills Road, Clifton, NJ 07013 was last sold in 04/30/2001 for $380,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 138 Rolling Hills Road, Clifton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 138 Rolling Hills Road, Clifton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/30/2001 $380,000

Title Documents for 138 Rolling Hills Road, Clifton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/18/2020 - D
05/27/2020 - R
Mortgage 06/01/2035
04/30/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 138 Rolling Hills Road, Clifton

Access detailed property tax data for 138 Rolling Hills Road, Clifton, NJ 07013. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $16,710
Market value $281,500

Assessment History for 138 Rolling Hills Road, Clifton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 138 Rolling Hills Road, Clifton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $278,600 $278,600 5.936 $16,538 +2.45%
2023 $278,600 $278,600 5.794 $16,142 +1.47%
2022 $278,600 $278,600 5.71 $15,908 +4.29%
2021 $278,600 $278,600 5.475 $15,253 -0.33%
2020 $278,600 $278,600 5.493 $15,303 +0.72%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 138 Rolling Hills Road, Clifton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 138 Rolling Hills Road, Clifton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School #16 5 Public K-5 196 0.17
Bradford School 6 Public PK, K-5 385 0.73
Bradford School 6 Public PK, K-5 385 0.73
Northeast Elementary School 6 Public K-5 360 0.78
St Philip The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 444 1.15

Nearest middle schools

St Philip The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 444 1.15
Pope John Paul II Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.21
St Andrew Elementary School NR Private PK-8 134 1.30
Lacordaire Academy NR Private PK-12 240 1.31
St. Cassian Elementary School NR Private PK-8 260 1.31

Nearest high schools

Lacordaire Academy NR Private 9-12 62 1.22
Lacordaire Academy NR Private PK-12 240 1.31
Clifton High School 2 Public 9-12 3,059 1.58