Passaic County  »  07013  »  Grove St  »  879 Grove St

879 Grove Street, Clifton, NJ 07013 Property Information

879 Grove Street, Clifton, NJ 07013 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

879 Grove Street, Clifton, NJ 07013
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 879 Grove Street, Clifton
Zip code 07013
County Passaic
Municipality Clifton City
Block 74.11
Lot 2
Neighborhood Montclair Heights

Sales & Tax Overview for 879 Grove Street, Clifton

Sale date 01/25/2017
Sale price $990,000
Arm's length
Property tax $64,355

Lot & Building Information for 879 Grove Street, Clifton

Building sqft 9,519
Building class Office-Other (569)
Acreage 5.24
Year built 1966

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 879 Grove Street, Clifton

• • Improvements for 879 Grove Street, Clifton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 879 Grove Street, Clifton

How many sq. ft. does 879 Grove Street, Clifton, NJ 07013 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office-Other (569) located at 879 Grove Street, Clifton, NJ 07013 has a total of 9,519 square feet and a current price per square foot of $104.

What is the year built & the current market value of 879 Grove Street, Clifton, NJ 07013?

879 Grove Street, Clifton, NJ 07013 was built in 1966 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,050,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 879 Grove Street, Clifton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 879 Grove Street, Clifton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/25/2017 $990,000

Title Documents for 879 Grove Street, Clifton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/25/2017 - D
02/09/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/30/1988 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 879 Grove Street, Clifton

Access detailed property tax data for 879 Grove Street, Clifton, NJ 07013. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $64,355
Market value $1,050,000

Assessment History for 879 Grove Street, Clifton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 879 Grove Street, Clifton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,050,000 $1,050,000 6.129 $64,355 +3.25%
2024 $1,050,000 $1,050,000 5.936 $62,328 +2.45%
2023 $1,050,000 $1,050,000 5.794 $60,837 +1.47%
2022 $1,050,000 $1,050,000 5.71 $59,955 +4.29%
2021 $1,050,000 $1,050,000 5.475 $57,488 -0.33%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 30,811
Median age 46.9
Average household income $153,353
Family households 67.9%
Occupied housing units 12,193
Owner occupied units 71.4%
Average number of people per household 2.53
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $494,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $461,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 879 Grove Street, Clifton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 879 Grove Street, Clifton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 879 Grove Street, Clifton

Here are the neighbors for 879 Grove Street, Clifton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
25 Tancin Ln, Clifton 3,243 08/28/2020 $795,000
18 Normal Ave, Clifton City 1,628 06/08/2023 $10
257 Chittenden Rd, Clifton 2,154 06/19/2006 $553,000
33 Tancin Ln, Clifton 2,283 10/02/2015 $700,000
247 MC Cosh Rd, Clifton City 2,088 09/19/2022 $650,000
269 Chittenden Rd, Clifton 1,375 08/09/2021 $1
9 Tancin Ln, Clifton 3,208 08/04/2022 $977,000
257 MC Cosh Rd, Clifton City 1,608 06/07/1990
263 Chittenden Rd, Clifton 2,058 12/30/1998 $245,000